College logo

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026 (Out): JoSAA Round 5 JEE Advanced Closing Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1958
NIRF #3 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 22 Jul, 2026 by Aafreen Zarief

What's new?

13 Oct, 2026 : GATE 2027 application correction window will open on October 14, 2026, and remain open until October 21, 2026. Candidates are permitted to make changes to their application forms before the deadline. The GATE 2027 registration process, including the late-fee period, closed on October 12, 2026.
17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff Round 5 has been released for B.Tech and BS programs through JoSAA Counselling. During Round 5 admissions, the closing ranks for the General AI category ranged from 67 (CSE) to 7,838 (Chemistry) among the courses listed. CSE emerged as the most competitive program, closing at AIR 67. Among the BS programs, BS in Mathematics recorded the lowest closing rank at AIR 1,042.

 

Other competitive branches included Electrical Engineering (411), Industrial Engineering & Operations Research (834) and Engineering Physics (1,575). On the other hand, Chemistry recorded the highest closing rank of 7,838, which makes it comparatively easier to secure admission. IIT Bombay cutoff for Aerospace Engineering was 2,638 in JoSAA Round 5.

 

Related Links

 

Table of Contents
  1. IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026
  2. IIT Bombay CSE Cutoff 2026
  3. IIT Bombay Mathematics and Computing Cutoff 2026
  4. IIT Bombay JEE Advanced Cutoff Trends
  5. IIT Bombay Cutoff FAQs

 

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026

IIT Bombay continues to be one of the most competitive engineering institutes in India, with several branches attracting top JEE Advanced rank holders.

  • Among all programs, Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) was the most preferred branch, with a closing rank of 67 in JoSAA 2026 Round 5. Electrical Engineering IIT Bombay cutoff was also competitive and closed at 411. Meanwhile, Industrial Engineering and Operations Research had a closing rank of 834.
  • The Electrical Engineering (Dual Degree) program closed at a rank of 844, while the IIT Bombay Engineering Physics cutoff was 1,575. Mechanical Engineering, one of the most popular core branches, recorded a closing rank of 1,900. Meanwhile, the Economics program closed at 2,270. This shows increasing interest among students.
  • Specialised branches such as Energy Engineering and Aerospace Engineering closed at ranks 2,605 and 2,638, respectively. These cutoff trends show the intense competition for IIT Bombay admission and provide important insights for candidates who are planning their choices during the JoSAA 2026 counselling process. IIT Bombay branch wise cutoff 2026 is mentioned below:

Branch

Round 5 Closing Rank 2026

Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)

67

Electrical Engineering

411

Industrial Engineering & Operations Research

834

Electrical Engineering (Dual Degree)

844

BS in Mathematics (B.Sc)

1042

Engineering Physics

1575

Mechanical Engineering

1900

Economics (B.Sc)

2272

Energy Engineering

2605

Aerospace Engineering

2638

Chemical Engineering 2833
Civil Engineering 4417
Chemistry (B.Sc) 7838

Also Check: IIT Bombay Fees 2026 | IIT Bombay Highest Package 2026

 

IIT Bombay CSE Cutoff 2026

IIT Bombay CSE cutoff closed at AIR 67 in the JoSAA 2026 Round 5. Among reserved categories, the final closing ranks were 20 for EWS, 62 for OBC-NCL, 39 for SC and 16 for ST candidates. For female-only seats, the IIT Bombay closing ranks stood at 395 (OPEN), 127 (EWS), 280 (OBC-NCL), 95 (SC) and 22 (ST). Students can check the table below for IIT Bombay cutoff for Computer Science in 2026:

Category

Round 1 Closing Rank

Round 2 Closing Rank Round 3 Closing Rank

Round 4 Closing Rank

Round 5 Closing Rank

OPEN (Gender-Neutral)

65

65 65 66 67

OPEN (Female-only)

395

395 395 395 395

OPEN (PwD)

6

6 6 6 6

EWS

20

20 20 20 20

EWS (Female-only)

127

127 127 127 127

OBC-NCL

60

62 62 62 62

OBC-NCL (Female-only)

280

280 280 280 280

OBC-NCL (PwD)

7

7 7 7 7

SC

33

35 35 35 39

SC (Female-only)

95

95 95 95 95

SC (PwD)

3

3 3 3 3

ST

16

16 16 16 16

ST (Female-only)

22

22 22 22 22

ST (PwD) Female-only

1

1 1 1 1

 

IIT Bombay Mathematics and Computing Cutoff 2026

BS in Mathematics program at IIT Bombay was among the popular choices in JoSAA Counselling 2026. The OPEN category closed at AIR 1,042 in Round 5, while the closing ranks were 287 for EWS, 888 for OBC-NCL, 634 for SC and 470 for ST candidates. Among female-only seats, the OPEN category closed at AIR 3,727.

Category

Round 1 Closing Rank

Round 2 Closing Rank Round 3 Closing Rank

Round 4 Closing Rank

Round 5 Closing Rank

OPEN (Gender-Neutral)

1042

1042 1042 1042 1042

OPEN (Female-only)

3727

3727 3727 3727 3727

EWS

287

287 287 287 287

EWS (Female-only)

1357

1357 1357 1357 1357

OBC-NCL

888

888 888 888 888

OBC-NCL (Female-only)

3185

3185 3185 3185 3185

SC

516

634 634 634 634

ST

470

470 470 470 470

ST (Female-only)

652

652 652 652 652

 

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced Cutoff Trends

The IIT Bombay JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff trends show that Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) was the most competitive branch, with admission closing at rank 67. IIT Bombay Electrical Engineering cutoff was the next most competitive, closing at rank 411. Other highly preferred programs included Industrial Engineering & Operations Research 834 and Engineering Physics 1,575. Meanwhile, IIT Bombay cutoff 2025 for CSE was 66 for OPEN category candidates and theIIT Bombay cutoff 2023 was 67.

Courses Closing Rank 2026 Closing Rank 2025 Closing Rank 2024 Closing Rank 2023 Closing Rank 2022
CSE 67 66 68 67 61
Electrical Engineering 411 433 496 481 369
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research 834 1273 – – –
Engineering Physics 1575 1539 1719 1749 1569
Mechanical Engineering 1900 1834 1685 1736 1406
Energy Engineering 2605 2584 2689 2855 2381
Aerospace Engineering 2638 2361 2394 2694 2119
Chemical Engineering 2833 2464 2545 2824 2081
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 3995 4345 4193 4649 3783
Civil Engineering 4417 4250 4046 4371 3471
Environmental Engineering 5473 4777 4718 5401 –

 

IIT Bombay Cutoff FAQs

What is the minimum rank to get in IIT Bombay?

IIT Bombay cutoff for General category in JoSAA Round 5 of JEE Advanced 2026 varied by branch. The most competitive branch, CSE, closed at AIR 67, while Chemistry closed at AIR 7,838 among the branches listed. The minimum rank you need depends on the course you choose.

What is IIT Bombay's highest cutoff branch?

Based on the IIT Bombay cutoff 2026, Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) had the toughest admission cutoff. The IIT Bombay cutoff for Computer Science closed at AIR 67 in the General category, making it the highest cutoff branch in JoSAA Round 5.

Can I get IIT Bombay with 3000 rank?

Yes, you may get IIT Bombay with an AIR around 3,000, depending on the branch. In JoSAA Round 5 2026, Chemical Engineering closed at 2,833, Energy Engineering at 2,605, Aerospace Engineering at 2,638, and Civil Engineering at 4,417 for the General category.

Can I get IIT Bombay with 1 rank?

Yes. If you secure AIR 1 in JEE Advanced, you can choose any IIT Bombay course, including Computer Science and Engineering. Since the IIT Bombay CSE cutoff closed at AIR 66 in 2026, Rank 1 is well above the required closing rank.

What is the lowest rank for IIT Bombay?

The lowest rank that secured admission depends on the branch. The highest IIT Bombay closing rank was AIR 7,838 for Chemistry in JoSAA Round 5 2026, making it the easiest branch among those listed.

What is IIT Bombay branch wise cutoff?

The IIT Bombay Branch Wise cutoff in JoSAA Round 5 2026 included CSE (67), Electrical Engineering (411), Industrial Engineering & Operations Research (834), BS in Mathematics (1,042), Engineering Physics (1,575), Mechanical Engineering (1,900), Economics (2,272), Aerospace Engineering (2,638), Civil Engineering (4,417), and BS in Chemistry (7,838).

What is Mathematics and Computing IIT Bombay cutoff?

The BS in Mathematics cutoff for General category closed at AIR 1,042 in JoSAA Round 5 2026. The OBC-NCL, EWS, SC and ST closing ranks were 888, 287, 634 and 470, respectively.

What was the OBC-NCL cutoff for IIT Bombay CSE in 2026?

The IIT Bombay cutoff OBC for Computer Science and Engineering closed at AIR 62 in JoSAA Round 5 2026. For female-only seats, the OBC-NCL closing rank was AIR 280.

What was IIT Bombay cutoff JEE Advanced cutoff 2025?

According to the cutoff trends, the IIT Bombay cutoff JEE Advanced cutoff 2025 for CSE closed at AIR 66 in the General category. Electrical Engineering closed at 433, Engineering Physics at 1,539 and Civil Engineering at 4,250.

Why is IIT Bombay considered one of the most competitive IITs?

IIT Bombay attracts many of the highest-ranked JEE Advanced candidates every year. This is reflected in the IIT Bombay cutoff, where CSE closed at AIR 67 and Electrical Engineering at 411 2026, showing that admission requires very high ranks across popular branches.

What is IIT Bombay cutoff for SC category?

The IIT Bombay cutoff SC category varies by program. For CSE, the SC closing rank was AIR 39 in JoSAA Round 5 2026. For the BS in Mathematics program, the SC category closed at AIR 634.

What is IIT Bombay cutoff for Aerospace Engineering?

The IIT Bombay cutoff for Aerospace Engineering closed at AIR 2,638 in JoSAA Round 5 2026 for the General category. This made it less competitive than CSE and Electrical Engineering but more competitive than Civil Engineering and Chemistry.

 

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 Highlights

#3NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
16TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
10CATEGORIES
67B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
411B.Tech in Electrical Engineering CLOSING RANK

IIT Bombay Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2022-2026 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering
B.Sc. in Mathematics

IIT Bombay Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering67
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering411
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research834
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering844
B.Sc. in Mathematics1,042
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,575
BTech ME1,900
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)2,272
B.Tech in Energy Engineering2,605
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2,638

Showing 10 of 16 branches

IB

IIT Bombay Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2022-2026)

IIT Bombay

IIT Bombay cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Trend

Improved by 85 ranks YoY

Branch Competition Comparison

2026 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Bombay Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering652060331667231
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering40010527912590722-4-
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research834128864431248-----
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering844211537260167252627--
B.Sc. in Mathematics1,042287888516470-----
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,4354251,140794632139----
BTech ME1,8524101,038598325938621--
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)2,2705731,4397274044816---
B.Tech in Energy Engineering2,5885061,540812607244----
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2,5935741,46761045810362---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2,7505421,324743471250----
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering3,9417512,2371,239662-----
B.Tech Civil Engineering4,3767111,856983339128----
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering4,9799072,6241,487907291----
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics6,6911,6363,4642,142998-----
B.Sc. in Hindi7,0991,6393,7242,207946-----

IIT Bombay Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)1616161616
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics998998998998998
B.Sc. in Hindi946946946946975
B.Sc. in Mathematics287287287287287
B.Tech Civil Engineering128128128128128
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering250250250250250
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering44444
B.Tech in Energy Engineering244244244244244
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering2525252525
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering11111
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering6262626262
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics139139139139139
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering291291291291291
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering662662662662662
BTech ME2121212121
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research128128128128128
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)
BTech ME
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering

IIT Bombay vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2026 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT BombayMumbai, Maharashtra67
IIT DelhiDelhi, Delhi128
IIT MadrasChennai, Tamil Nadu151
IIT KanpurKanpur, Uttar Pradesh283
IIT KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal509
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Bombay

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IBI

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced Cutoff

IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JEE Advanced Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name20262025
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering2593-26382305
B.Tech in Engineering Physics1435-15751483-1490
B.Sc. in Hindi7099-7838-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4376-44174095
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering65-6766

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

JEE Advanced Cutoff

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–3344–––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–5253–––––
B.S. in Chemistry–6573–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–4903–––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–1542–––––
BTech ME–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–3571–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–3571–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–1117–––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–4597–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–331–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–2616–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–3552–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–1405–––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–2587–––––
B.S. in Chemistry–3611–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–2159–––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–549–––––
BTech ME–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–1295–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–1215–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–339–––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–1809–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–54–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–742–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–1255–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–978–––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering20682412–––––
B.S. in Chemistry–2621–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering19491782172322131710––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering916621–––––
BTech ME1185–1319756958––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering9701160–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics11561172–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research695––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering366396455273203––
B.Tech Civil Engineering16251643–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering12753–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering1143––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–1085–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering11391139–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics1357––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi3398––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)790––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–554–––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering907959–––––
B.S. in Chemistry–1353–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering7649169071008793––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering211265–––––
BTech ME452–367376328––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering589489–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics425475–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research128––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering110113116133114––
B.Tech Civil Engineering711725–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2020–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering606––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–397–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering574500–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics287––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi1639––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)573––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics1636––––––

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–4564–––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95328925–––––
B.S. in Chemistry–10435–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering83358075849178388417––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26933116–––––
BTech ME4903–444441733036––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68855994–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics45414351–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research3189––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering16001914133912861283––
B.Tech Civil Engineering87308597–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering395296–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering6945––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–3432–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering63365969–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics3727––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi16204––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)5998––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics14289––––––

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–2312–––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering54734696–––––
B.S. in Chemistry–7081–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering39954119419346273766––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering844830–––––
BTech ME1900–168517361406––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering26072305–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics15751483–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research834––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering411418496469369––
B.Tech Civil Engineering44174095–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering6766–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering2605––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–957–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering28332423–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics1042––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi7838––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)2272––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics7301––––––

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–564–––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering10551239–––––
B.S. in Chemistry–1540–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering118311471251813833––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering227248–––––
BTech ME606–516513503––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering533684–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics745642–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research605––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering93260176264208––
B.Tech Civil Engineering611522–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2276–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering741––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering885649–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics652––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)484––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics1466––––––

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–691–––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering931821–––––
B.S. in Chemistry–1140–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering662677641804602––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering167204–––––
BTech ME325–309261222––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering458474–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics674493–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research248––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering90967990102––
B.Tech Civil Engineering339290–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1619–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering607––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–557–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering471469–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics470––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi946––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)404––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics998––––––

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–1565–––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering24352221–––––
B.S. in Chemistry–719–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering23192209227627962312––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering807998–––––
BTech ME1282–106612261039––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering8891252–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics9171213–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research1114––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering302643368626534––
B.Tech Civil Engineering18061778–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering95270–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering1398––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–1771–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering15651242–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi2657––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)1424––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics3660––––––

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–855–––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering14871375–––––
B.S. in Chemistry–2164–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering12391345136914141066––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering260293–––––
BTech ME598–476493369––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering731634–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics794820–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research431––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering125163171195135––
B.Tech Civil Engineering983934–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3331–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering812––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–556–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering743694–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics516––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi2207––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)727––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics2142––––––

General PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering291––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering25––––––
BTech ME93––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering103––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics139––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering308––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering6––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering244––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering250––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)48––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

General PwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering134––––––
BTech ME176––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics181––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering128––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering55––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

OBC-NCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering5353––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering4498––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1651––––––
BTech ME2990––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering3632––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3840––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research2608––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering885––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering4410––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering280––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering4313––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3280––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics3185––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi7860––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)3139––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics7744––––––

OBC-NCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering2648––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering2289––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering545––––––
BTech ME1048––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering1546––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1162––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research864––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering281––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering2025––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering62––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering1577––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1354––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics888––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi4062––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)1449––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics3641––––––

OBC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 6

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering––559446885086––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–––––––
BTech ME––272224572465––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––830930579––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

OBC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 6

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering––220724612075––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–––––––
BTech ME––958972836––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––325386294––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––377794
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–29–––––
BTech ME––1526681––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–40–––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–23303238––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–202–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–4–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–176–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 4

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––797394
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–––––––
BTech ME–––––329030
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––7780158––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–12–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–198–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

OBC-NCL (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 4

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26––––––
BTech ME104––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering62––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering22––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering7––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)16––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

OBC-NCL (PwD) Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–––––––
BTech ME86––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

EWS (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering27––––––
BTech ME21––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–37–––––
BTech ME–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–20–––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–80–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–3–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

EWS PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–36–––––
BTech ME–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–41–––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–11–––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–3–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–37–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

ST (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–––––––
BTech ME–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

ST (PwD) Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–––––––
BTech ME–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

SC (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–––––––
BTech ME–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

SC (PwD) Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–––––––
BTech ME–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–––––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

SCPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–––––––
BTech ME–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–7–––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–1–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–9–––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––

STPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2026202520242023202220212019
B.S. in Economics–––––––
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Chemistry–––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–––––––
BTech ME–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–––––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–1–––––
B.Tech in Energy Engineering–––––––
B.S. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics–––––––
B.Sc. in Hindi–––––––
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–––––––
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics–––––––
IBC

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced 2026 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCSTGeneral PwDOBC-NCL (PwD)EWS (PwD)SC (PwD)ST (PwD)
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering65206033166723-
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering40010527912590722---
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)227057314397274044816---
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering185241010385983259310421NaN-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering844211537260167252627-NaN
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering2593574146761045810362-NaN-
M.Tech in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research834128864431248--NaN--
B.Tech in Engineering Physics14354251140794632139-NaN--
B.Tech in Energy Engineering25885061540812607244NaN---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering27505421324743471250NaN---
B.Sc. in Mathematics1042287888516470-----
B.Tech in Environmental Science and Engineering497990726241487907291----
B.Tech in Civil Engineering43767111856983339308NaN---
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering394175122371239662NaNNaNNaN--
B.Sc. in Hindi7099163937242207946NaN----
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics6691163634642142998-----

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....