College logo

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 2009
NIRF #12 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling cutoff 2025 Highlights

#12NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
8TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
8CATEGORIES
1688B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
2035BTech Mathematics and Computing CLOSING RANK

IIT Indore Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
BTech Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics

IIT Indore Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1,688
BTech Mathematics and Computing2,035
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3,675
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering6,996
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics7,471
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7,826
B.Tech Civil Engineering10,078
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10,632

Showing 8 of 8 branches

II

IIT Indore Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

IIT Indore

IIT Indore cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Indore Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1,628571312154216695513
BTech Mathematics and Computing2,008896660350325135--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3,6731,565978492543208--
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering6,5482,6961,2217951,223---
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics6,7363,3802,1521,2421,666---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7,5083,2331,9749851,257---
B.Tech Civil Engineering9,8213,7281,9858421,535---
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10,5004,3832,6251,2051,714---

IIT Indore Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.Tech Civil Engineering842842842842842
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering985985985985985
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering208208208208208
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1313131313
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,2421,2481,2481,2481,248
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1,2051,2421,2421,2421,242
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering795795795795795
BTech Mathematics and Computing135135135135135
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
BTech Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering
B.Tech Civil Engineering

IIT Indore vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT IndoreIndore, Madhya Pradesh1,688
IIT RoparRopar, Punjab2,394
IIT BhubaneswarBhubaneswar, Odisha3,863
IIT TirupatiChittoor, Andhra Pradesh4,855
VNIT NagpurNagpur, Maharashtra6,085
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Indore

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

III

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling Cutoff

IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JosAA Counselling Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name2025
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10601-10632
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1628-1688
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3675
B.Tech in Space Sciences and Engineering6548-6996
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7774-7826

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name2025
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10601
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1628
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3675
B.Tech in Space Sciences and Engineering6548
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7774

JosAA Counselling Cutoff

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering492
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1205
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering154
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering985
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering795
B.Tech Civil Engineering842
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1242
BTech Mathematics and Computing350

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering912
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1677
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering387
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1385
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering1321
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
BTech Mathematics and Computing780

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1938
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering3427
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering819
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2553
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering2634
B.Tech Civil Engineering3310
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3343
BTech Mathematics and Computing1459

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering978
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering2625
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering312
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2012
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering1502
B.Tech Civil Engineering2047
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2307
BTech Mathematics and Computing660

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3673
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10500
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1628
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7739
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering6548
B.Tech Civil Engineering9821
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics6736
BTech Mathematics and Computing2008

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7489
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering19295
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3922
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering15214
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering13924
B.Tech Civil Engineering16727
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics16482
BTech Mathematics and Computing5553

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering543
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1714
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering216
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1259
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering1304
B.Tech Civil Engineering1535
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1666
BTech Mathematics and Computing327

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1320
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering3256
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering593
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2612
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering2653
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
BTech Mathematics and Computing632

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1565
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering4383
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering571
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3233
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering2696
B.Tech Civil Engineering3728
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3380
BTech Mathematics and Computing896

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4023
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering8462
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2012
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering6755
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering6205
B.Tech Civil Engineering7907
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics7216
BTech Mathematics and Computing2488

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering208
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering69
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
BTech Mathematics and Computing135

EWS PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering13
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
BTech Mathematics and Computing–

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering55
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
BTech Mathematics and Computing–
IIC

IIT Indore Cutoff 2025

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBCNCLSCSTGeneralPwDEWS PwDOBC NCLPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1628216571312154691355
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing2008325896660350135--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering36735431565978492208--
B.Tech in Space Sciences and Engineering6548122326961221795---
B.Tech in Civil Engineering9821153537281985842---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7508125732331974985---
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering105001714438326251205---
B.Tech in Engineering Physics67361666338021521242---

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....