College logo

NIT Surathkal GATE Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1960
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #17 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

NIT Surathkal GATE cutoff 2025 Highlights

#17NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
26TOTAL PROGRAMS
6TOTAL ROUNDS
8CATEGORIES
721M.Tech in Computer science CLOSING RANK
688M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security) CLOSING RANK

NIT Surathkal Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Score · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

M.Tech in Computer science
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)
M.Tech. in Information Technology
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning

NIT Surathkal Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering312
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering335
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering411
M.Tech. in Marine Structures412
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning440
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks479
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning522
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science628
M.Tech. in Information Technology632
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)672

Showing 10 of 10 branches

NS

NIT Surathkal Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2021-2025)

NIT Surathkal

NIT Surathkal cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

NIT Surathkal Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

M.Tech in Computer science 711760585743473314251-
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)694735539718452---
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science685733549708440343--
M.Tech. in Information Technology684724531689370281--
M.Tech. in VLSI Design665698534667464397291-
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design625715404632273---
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning622701543664398---
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control555567413527358---
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering525539345480245---
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management520595423445328298-291
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering514532408469348---
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks509543377529303231--
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology479491342428377---
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems468496374421358---
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering466508338456315---
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering452501335439285---
M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)435550288435285---
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering430457333382310---
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering415453325383298---
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering415457332363307---
M.Tech. in Marine Structures378397283412275---
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management374401317-285---
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering369394257315----
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology363397322311256---
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics363388281280268---
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering318362232-232---

NIT Surathkal Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like M.Tech. in Materials Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)550513500461461-
M.Tech in Computer science 760752743724722721
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management595526524498483480
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering453427412397396393
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems496484480460441397
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering394369369---
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks543530530506495489
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science733718706678650645
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)735727722702693688
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology397378359354277-
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics388351351381-348
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering457430412393321-
M.Tech. in Information Technology724710704678664656
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering501477425407376335
M.Tech. in Marine Structures397382381366366412
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering362213----
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design715629618618553566
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering508480477463449385
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology491479474416385362
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control567539535527523496
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning701664602602597597
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering532517509483483472
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering539528525483432411
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering457438408419415294
M.Tech. in VLSI Design698682678667665370
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management401378374370247-
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology
M.Tech. in Marine Structures

NIT Surathkal vs Other Top Colleges

M.Tech in Computer science · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationM.Tech in Computer science Closing Rank
VNIT NagpurNagpur, Maharashtra585
NIT CalicutCalicut, Kerala641
MNNIT AllahabadAllahabad, Uttar Pradesh656
NIT SurathkalMangalore, Karnataka721
NIT WarangalWarangal, Telangana727
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIT Surathkal

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

NSN

NIT Surathkal GATE Cutoff

NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology

NIT Surathkal GATE Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

GATE Closing Rank (General-All)

NIT Surathkal GATE Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

GATE Cutoff

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round Last Round

Courses20252024202320222021
M.Tech in Computer science 721––––
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering362––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design610––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering517––––
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering438––––
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics388––––
M.Tech. in Information Technology710––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering430––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering369––––
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)735––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering397––––
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management483––––
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning664––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering528––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering407––––
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology491––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design678––––
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems441––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering)–386390410–
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control567––––
M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)550––––
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering454––––
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology397––––
M.Tech. in Marine Structures397––––
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science733––––
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management401––––
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks543––––

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round Last Round

Courses20252024202320222021
M.Tech in Computer science 499––––
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering213––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design404––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering400––––
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering328––––
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics269––––
M.Tech. in Information Technology531––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering299––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering247––––
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)539––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering283––––
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management344––––
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning481––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering314––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering245––––
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology342––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design510––––
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems330––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering)–276247323–
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control413––––
M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)288––––
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering338––––
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology279––––
M.Tech. in Marine Structures283––––
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science549––––
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management317––––
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks377––––

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses20252024202320222021
M.Tech in Computer science 473––––
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering232––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design269––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering317––––
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering307––––
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics260––––
M.Tech. in Information Technology370––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering285––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)452––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering256––––
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management328––––
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning291––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering245––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering285––––
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology377––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design416––––
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems358––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering)–255263–300
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control358––––
M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)285––––
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering269––––
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology256––––
M.Tech. in Marine Structures275––––
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science397––––
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management285––––
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks303––––

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses20252024202320222021
M.Tech in Computer science 711––––
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering318––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design618––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering502––––
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering415––––
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics363––––
M.Tech. in Information Technology658––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering415––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering345––––
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)658––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering337––––
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management520––––
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning618––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering483––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering362––––
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology479––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design665––––
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems401––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering)–––––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control555––––
M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)435––––
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering466––––
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology363––––
M.Tech. in Marine Structures378––––
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science685––––
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management374––––
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks509––––

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses20252024202320222021
M.Tech in Computer science 743––––
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design591––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering435––––
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering382––––
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics280––––
M.Tech. in Information Technology678––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering363––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering315––––
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)689––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering340––––
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management445––––
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning635––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering452––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering439––––
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology428––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design651––––
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems405––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering)–348366–410
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control527––––
M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)435––––
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering393––––
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology311––––
M.Tech. in Marine Structures318––––
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science708––––
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management–––––
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks529––––

EWSPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20252024202320222021
M.Tech in Computer science 251––––
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design–––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics–––––
M.Tech. in Information Technology–––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)–––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering–––––
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management–––––
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning–––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology–––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design291––––
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems–––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering)–––––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control–––––
M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)–––––
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology–––––
M.Tech. in Marine Structures–––––
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science–––––
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management–––––
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks–––––

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20252024202320222021
M.Tech in Computer science 314––––
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design–––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics–––––
M.Tech. in Information Technology281––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)–––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering–––––
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management298––––
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning–––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology–––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design397––––
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems–––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering)–––––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control–––––
M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)–––––
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology–––––
M.Tech. in Marine Structures–––––
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science343––––
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management–––––
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks231––––

OBC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 4

Courses20252024202320222021
M.Tech in Computer science –––––
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design–––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics–––––
M.Tech. in Information Technology–––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)–––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering–––––
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management–––––
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning–––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology–––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design–––––
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems–––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering)–381326376–
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control–––––
M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)–––––
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology–––––
M.Tech. in Marine Structures–––––
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science–––––
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management–––––
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks–––––

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20252024202320222021
M.Tech in Computer science –––––
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design–––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics–––––
M.Tech. in Information Technology–––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security)–––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering–––––
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management291––––
M.Tech. in Signal Processing and Machine Learning–––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology–––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design–––––
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems–––––
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering)–––––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics And Control–––––
M.Tech (Industrial Biotechnology)–––––
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering–––––
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology–––––
M.Tech. in Marine Structures–––––
M.Tech. in Computational and Data Science–––––
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management–––––
M.Tech. in Communication Engineering and Networks–––––

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....