College logo

Tezpur University JEE Main Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1994
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #79 (University) 2025

Tezpur University JEE Main cutoff 2025 Highlights

#101-150NIRF RANK 2025(Multidisciplinary university)
10TOTAL PROGRAMS
2TOTAL ROUNDS
8CATEGORIES
51609B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering CLOSING RANK
54500B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA CLOSING RANK

Tezpur University Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

Tezpur University Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering51,609
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA54,500
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering60,217
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA66,909
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering70,915
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA72,944
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)79,581
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA85,730
B.Tech Civil Engineering87,713
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology96,645

Showing 10 of 10 branches

TU

Tezpur University Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

Tezpur University

Tezpur University cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

Tezpur University Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA48,05814,9376,750-3,796---
B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering51,60919,9509,38510,641-3,972--
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering52,13119,2069,0888,3362,444--423
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA57,81418,64211,787---1,672-
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA64,79624,581-11,2985,805---
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering65,40023,68011,24210,084-2,825--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA72,94428,11210,51011,016----
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)75,53226,753------
B.Tech Civil Engineering78,80828,05012,39812,1293,638---
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology83,93428,95113,19813,2706,125-1,754-

Tezpur University Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering3,97211,242
B.Tech Civil Engineering3,6384,336
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA10,51012,390
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2,8252,825
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA1,67212,635
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering423423
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA3,7963,796
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA5,8055,805
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology1,7546,125
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)26,75326,813
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech Civil Engineering

Tezpur University vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA · 2025 counselling · 1 colleges

CollegeLocationComputer Science and Engineering + MBA Closing Rank
Tezpur UniversityTezpur, Assam54,500
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at Tezpur University

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

TU

Tezpur University JEE Main Cutoff

Tezpur University

Tezpur University JEE Main Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JEE Main Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name2025
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering52131-60217
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA48058-54500
B.Tech in Food Science and Technology83934-96645
B.Tech in Civil Engineering78808-87713
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)75532-79581

Tezpur University JEE Main Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

JEE Main Cutoff

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering10084
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)–
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology14415
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech Civil Engineering12129
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering8976
B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering11404
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA12390
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA12376

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering12119
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)–
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology14546
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA6750
B.Tech Civil Engineering12398
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering9088
B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering11242
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA11787
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA13528
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA–

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering26182
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)26753
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology32558
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA16592
B.Tech Civil Engineering28050
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering19716
B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering19950
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA18642
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA30829
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA27665

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering65400
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)75532
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology96645
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA48058
B.Tech Civil Engineering78808
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering60217
B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering51609
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA57814
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA85730
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA72944

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2825
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)–
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology–
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–
B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering3972
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA–

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)–
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology1754
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–
B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering–
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA1672
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA–

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)–
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology6125
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA3796
B.Tech Civil Engineering4336
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2444
B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering–
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA5805

EWS PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)–
B.Tech. in Food Science and Technology–
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering423
B.Tech + MBA in Electronics and Communication Engineering–
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + MBA–
TUC

Tezpur University Cutoff 2025

Tezpur University JEE Main 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralOBCNCLSCEWSSTEWS PwDOBC NCLPwDGeneralPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering5213119206908883362444423--
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA578141864211787---1672-
B.Tech in Food Science and Technology839342895113198132706125-1754-
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering65400236801124210084---2825
B.Tech in Civil Engineering788082805012398121293638---
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA48058149376750-3796---
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering + MBA5160919950938510641---3972
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering + MBA6479624581-112985805---
B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA72944281121051011016----
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)7553226753------

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....