College logo

University of Calicut NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1968
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #38 (State Public University) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

University of Calicut Latest news and articles

Calicut University Results 2026 Out for BCom, MA at UOC Portal

6 Feb, 2026
Read more..
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at University of Calicut

Get free instant CAT predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

University of Calicut - State Public University Report

Program202320222021202020192018
PG858080000
PG(3 Years)
16141213--
PG(2 Years)
10891041989---
UG(3 Years)
82556055--
PG(1 Years)
-70----

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(3 Years)
84109193191116174171009
PG(2 Years)
466146419301866362816514081331980144
PG(3 Years)
1821393720240006
PG641552192190016136890063

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars2021202020192018
Academic Year2024202320222021
First Year Admitted60555354
First Year Intake60555555
Higher Studies30323230
Graduated47444740
Median Salary-₹ 2.6 L₹ 2.6 L₹ 2.4 L
Student Placed-541
Lateral Entry----
Particulars202220212020
Graduated6055128
Academic Year202320222021
First Year Admitted7062189
First Year Intake7062268
Higher Studies182342
Median Salary₹ 3.5 L₹ 4.0 L₹ 6.0 L
Student Placed775
Particulars2022202120202019
Student Placed27125312951
Median Salary₹ 3.0 L₹ 2.8 L₹ 2.4 L₹ 3.0 L
Higher Studies551452461420
First Year Intake1041989968931
First Year Admitted940989928881
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated912841711536
Particulars2021202020192018
Student Placed11131111
Higher Studies1---
Median Salary₹ 6.0 L₹ 4.6 L₹ 4.7 L₹ 4.5 L
Graduated12131111
Academic Year2024202320222021
Lateral Entry----
First Year Admitted12131111
First Year Intake12131212
Particulars2019201820172016
Academic Year2024202320222021
First Year Admitted----
First Year Intake----
Higher Studies----
Median Salary----
Student Placed----
Graduated----
QA
University of Calicut

Ask Questions

Ask about University of Calicut to experts?

Write here...

Loading...