NIT Patna vs NIT Manipur Overview
NIT Patna is a Public/Government institute located in Patna, Bihar. It offers 43 courses, with fees ranging from ₹ 15.3 K – ₹ 10.17 L . The institute is best known for its Engineering programmes, especially B.Tech, where fees range between ₹ 15.3 K – ₹ 8.18 L .
NIT Manipur is a Public/Government institute located in Imphal, Manipur. It offers 22 courses, with fees between ₹ 63.3 K – ₹ 7.27 L . It is recognised for its Engineering programmes, especially B.E. / B.Tech.
NIT Patna vs NIT Manipur Placement
NIT Patna
- Average package: ₹ 9.90 L
- Median package: ₹ 8.00 L
- Highest package: ₹ 41.37 L
NIT Manipur
- Average package: ₹ 7.30 L
- Median package: ₹ 7.00 L
- Highest package: ₹ 14.50 L
Insight: NIT Patna reports a higher median package (₹8.00 L vs ₹7.00 L).
NIT Patna vs NIT Manipur Cutoff (2026)
NIT Patna
- General: 671 – 68525
- SC: 199 – 20141
- ST: 97 – 10109
NIT Manipur
- General: 31407 – 569078
- SC: 4482 – 29623
- ST: 1879 – 45166
Insight: Cutoffs vary by course, category and round, so compare the category-wise ranges above for your course.
NIT Patna vs NIT Manipur Ranking (NIRF 2026)
NIT Patna
- Engineering: 53
- Overall: 101
NIT Manipur
- Engineering: 151
Insight: NIT Patna is ranked higher by NIRF in Engineering (#53 vs #151).






