B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology
- B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology Highlights 2026
- Quick Facts
- About B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology
- Programme Snapshot
- Eligibility Snapshot
- B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology Admission Process 2026
- B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology Fees 2026
- Top Colleges Offering B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology
B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology Highlights 2026
Choosing the right course involves evaluating factors such as admission opportunities, programme fees, placement outcomes, career growth and long-term industry demand. The table below provides a quick overview of the key details related to B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology.
| Particular | Details |
| Course Name | B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology |
| Course Level | UG |
| Duration | 3 Years |
| Popular Entrance Exams | JEE Main , CAT , WBJEE , CLAT , NIFTEE |
| Average Course Fees | ₹36.3 K |
| Top Recruiters | ACCENTURE, AIRBUS GERMANY, AXA Business services, Aircel, Airtel, Axis Bank, BAJAJ Allianz, Bosch Ltd, CapGemini, Coca-Cola, Dell, Deloitte |
| Stream | Social Sciences |
| Programme | B.A. |
| Mode of Study | Full Time |
Quick Facts
- The programme is generally completed within 3 Years.
- Admissions are conducted through JEE Main , CAT , WBJEE , CLAT , NIFTEE and institute-level selection processes.
- Average course fees range from ₹2.8 K to ₹1.85 L depending on the institution.
- The programme continues to attract strong demand across the Social Sciences stream and related sectors.
About B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology
B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology is designed for students interested in developing expertise in the Social Sciences stream. The programme combines classroom learning, practical training, project-based work, internships and industry exposure to prepare students for employment and higher education opportunities.
Demand for professionals with skills related to the Social Sciences stream has increased significantly across leading industries and employers. As a result, B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology remains one of the preferred choices among students evaluating career-oriented programmes.
Programme Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
| Programme Level | UG |
| Course Type | Degree |
| Duration | 3 Years |
| Course Mode | Full Time |
Eligibility Snapshot
Admission requirements may vary across institutions. Candidates should verify specific eligibility conditions before applying.
B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology Admission Process 2026
Admission Process
- Complete the required qualification.
- Register for the relevant entrance examination or institute application.
- Appear for the examination or selection process.
- Participate in counselling or admission rounds.
- Select preferred institutions.
- Complete document verification.
- Confirm admission through fee payment.
B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology Fees 2026
Course fees vary based on institution type, facilities, infrastructure, faculty strength and placement performance.
Fee Comparison by Institution Type
| Institution Type | Fee Range |
| Government Institutions | ₹2.8 K – ₹1.85 L |
| Private Universities | ₹14.6 K – ₹47.0 K |
Fee Analysis
| Particular | Value |
| Lowest Reported Fee | ₹2.8 K |
| Highest Reported Fee | ₹1.85 L |
| Average Fee | ₹36.3 K |
What the Data Shows
- Government institutions remain comparatively affordable.
- Private institutions generally report higher programme fees.
- Fee comparisons should be evaluated alongside placement outcomes and return on investment.
Top Colleges Offering B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology
Students frequently compare colleges based on fees, rankings, placements and admission competition.
| College | Total Fees | Average Package |
| Jain University Bangalore | ₹47.0 K | — |
| Bangalore University | ₹14.1 K | — |
| APSU Rewa | — | — |
| University of Jammu | — | — |
| University of Mysore India | ₹1.85 L | — |
| BU Bhopal | ₹2.8 K | — |
| Dr B R Ambedkar University | ₹13.9 K | — |
| Shri Krishna University | — | — |
| Pandit S.N. Shukla University | — | — |
| Kuvempu University | ₹3.6 K | — |
| RMLAU | — | — |
| Bengaluru North University | — | — |
| Bhabha University | ₹31.5 K | — |
| Swami Vivekanand University Sagar | ₹14.6 K | — |
College Comparison Snapshot
| Particular | Value |
| Total Colleges Offering Programme | 14 |
| Government Colleges | 10 |
| Private Colleges | 4 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology?
B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology is a UG programme in the Social Sciences stream, typically completed over 3 Years. It combines classroom learning, practical training and industry exposure to prepare students for employment and higher education.
What is the eligibility criteria for B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology?
Eligibility for B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology depends on the qualifying examination, academic background and institute-specific requirements. Candidates should verify criteria on official college admission pages before applying.
What is the admission process for B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology?
Admission to B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology is usually conducted through JEE Main, CAT, WBJEE, CLAT, NIFTEE, along with merit-based or institute-level selection where applicable. The process generally includes registration, entrance exam or merit screening, counselling or shortlisting, document verification and fee payment.
Which entrance exams are accepted?
Colleges offering B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology commonly accept JEE Main, CAT, WBJEE, CLAT, NIFTEE. Some institutions also provide admission through merit-based or direct institute-level processes.
What are the average fees for B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology?
Average fees for B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology are around ₹36.3 K, with reported fees ranging from ₹2.8 K to ₹1.85 L depending on institution type and location.
Which colleges are best for B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology?
Leading colleges for B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology include Jain University Bangalore, Bangalore University, APSU Rewa, University of Jammu, University of Mysore India. Rankings, cutoffs and fees differ by entrance exam, category and admission round.
What are the placement opportunities after B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology?
Graduates of B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology are recruited by employers such as ACCENTURE, AIRBUS GERMANY, AXA Business services, Aircel, Airtel, Axis Bank, BAJAJ Allianz, Bosch Ltd, CapGemini, Coca-Cola, Dell, Deloitte. Placement outcomes depend on college reputation, internships, skills and specialization.
What is the average salary after B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology?
Starting salaries after B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology vary by college, specialization and job role. Candidates with strong skills, internships and certifications often receive better offers.
What are the career opportunities after B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology?
Graduates of B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology can pursue roles across the Social Sciences sector, public-sector organisations and private companies.
Which specialization offers the best career growth?
Specializations within B.A. offer different career trajectories. Students should align electives with long-term goals, industry trends and placement records.
Is B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology worth pursuing?
B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology is worth pursuing when programme outcomes match your career goals. Evaluate college reputation, fees, placements, curriculum depth and return on investment alongside personal interest and aptitude.
Key Takeaways
| Particular | Details |
| Duration | 3 Years |
| Average Fees | ₹36.3 K |
| Top Recruiters | ACCENTURE, AIRBUS GERMANY, AXA Business services, Aircel, Airtel, Axis Bank, BAJAJ Allianz, Bosch Ltd, CapGemini, Coca-Cola, Dell, Deloitte |
| Industry Demand | Demand remains strong in the Social Sciences stream and related sectors, with hiring across established companies and emerging employers. |
Final Summary
B.A. in Economics, Political Science and Sociology remains a popular academic programme due to its combination of career opportunities, industry relevance and long-term growth potential. Candidates should compare colleges, fees, placements, curriculum, specializations and return on investment before making an admission decision. Evaluating these factors together provides a clearer picture of career outcomes than considering fees or rankings alone.
