B.Com in Banking
B.Com in Banking Highlights 2026
Choosing the right course involves evaluating factors such as admission opportunities, programme fees, placement outcomes, career growth and long-term industry demand. The table below provides a quick overview of the key details related to B.Com in Banking.
| Particular | Details |
| Course Name | B.Com in Banking |
| Course Level | UG |
| Duration | 3 Years |
| Popular Entrance Exams | JEE Main , CAT , XAT , CLAT , CUET |
| Average Course Fees | ₹1.39 L |
| Average Starting Salary | ₹6.25 L |
| Highest Reported Package | ₹6.70 L |
| Top Recruiters | ANZ, Airtel, Amazon, Amul, Axis Bank, Bajaj Finserv, Bosch Ltd, Coca-Cola, Dabur, Deloitte, Genpact, HCL |
| Stream | Finance |
| Programme | B.Com |
| Mode of Study | Full Time |
Quick Facts
- The programme is generally completed within 3 Years.
- Admissions are conducted through JEE Main , CAT , XAT , CLAT , CUET and institute-level selection processes.
- Average course fees range from ₹6.3 K to ₹3.89 L depending on the institution.
- The programme continues to attract strong demand across the Finance stream and related sectors.
About B.Com in Banking
B.Com in Banking is designed for students interested in developing expertise in the Finance stream. The programme combines classroom learning, practical training, project-based work, internships and industry exposure to prepare students for employment and higher education opportunities.
Demand for professionals with skills related to the Finance stream has increased significantly across leading industries and employers. As a result, B.Com in Banking remains one of the preferred choices among students evaluating career-oriented programmes.
Programme Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
| Programme Level | UG |
| Course Type | Degree |
| Duration | 3 Years |
| Course Mode | Full Time |
Eligibility Snapshot
Admission requirements may vary across institutions. Candidates should verify specific eligibility conditions before applying.
B.Com in Banking Admission Process 2026
Admission Process
- Complete the required qualification.
- Register for the relevant entrance examination or institute application.
- Appear for the examination or selection process.
- Participate in counselling or admission rounds.
- Select preferred institutions.
- Complete document verification.
- Confirm admission through fee payment.
Entrance Exams Accepted for B.Com in Banking
| Examination | Accepted By |
| CUET | Bangalore University, Bangalore University, Bangalore University, Bangalore University, Bangalore University, Bangalore University, Bangalore University |
Exam Insights
Entrance exam requirements vary across institutions. Some colleges provide admission through merit-based processes, while others require entrance examination scores.
B.Com in Banking Fees 2026
Course fees vary based on institution type, facilities, infrastructure, faculty strength and placement performance.
Fee Comparison by Institution Type
| Institution Type | Fee Range |
| Government Institutions | ₹6.3 K |
| Private Universities | ₹1.00 L – ₹3.89 L |
Fee Analysis
| Particular | Value |
| Lowest Reported Fee | ₹6.3 K |
| Highest Reported Fee | ₹3.89 L |
| Average Fee | ₹1.39 L |
What the Data Shows
- Government institutions remain comparatively affordable.
- Private institutions generally report higher programme fees.
- Fee comparisons should be evaluated alongside placement outcomes and return on investment.
Top Colleges Offering B.Com in Banking
Students frequently compare colleges based on fees, rankings, placements and admission competition.
| College | Total Fees | Average Package |
| VGU | ₹1.00 L – ₹1.22 L | ₹6.70 L |
| Bangalore University | — | — |
| LNCT University Bhopal | — | — |
| MLSU | — | — |
| Madras University | — | — |
| Dibrugarh University | — | — |
| IFIM School of Management | ₹3.89 L | ₹5.80 L |
| SPPU | — | — |
| University of Calicut | ₹6.3 K | ₹3.42 L |
| Madurai Kamaraj University | — | — |
| Mumbai University | — | — |
| BKNMU | — | — |
College Comparison Snapshot
| Particular | Value |
| Total Colleges Offering Programme | 12 |
| Government Colleges | 9 |
| Private Colleges | 3 |
| Highest Average Package | ₹6.70 L |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is B.Com in Banking?
B.Com in Banking is a UG programme in the Finance stream, typically completed over 3 Years. It combines classroom learning, practical training and industry exposure to prepare students for employment and higher education.
What is the eligibility criteria for B.Com in Banking?
Eligibility for B.Com in Banking depends on the qualifying examination, academic background and institute-specific requirements. Candidates should verify criteria on official college admission pages before applying.
What is the admission process for B.Com in Banking?
Admission to B.Com in Banking is usually conducted through JEE Main, CAT, XAT, CLAT, CUET, along with merit-based or institute-level selection where applicable. The process generally includes registration, entrance exam or merit screening, counselling or shortlisting, document verification and fee payment.
Which entrance exams are accepted?
Colleges offering B.Com in Banking commonly accept JEE Main, CAT, XAT, CLAT, CUET. Some institutions also provide admission through merit-based or direct institute-level processes.
What are the average fees for B.Com in Banking?
Average fees for B.Com in Banking are around ₹1.39 L, with reported fees ranging from ₹6.3 K to ₹3.89 L depending on institution type and location.
Which colleges are best for B.Com in Banking?
Leading colleges for B.Com in Banking include VGU, Bangalore University, LNCT University Bhopal, MLSU, Madras University. Rankings, cutoffs and fees differ by entrance exam, category and admission round.
What are the placement opportunities after B.Com in Banking?
Graduates of B.Com in Banking are recruited by employers such as ANZ, Airtel, Amazon, Amul, Axis Bank, Bajaj Finserv, Bosch Ltd, Coca-Cola, Dabur, Deloitte, Genpact, HCL. Placement outcomes depend on college reputation, internships, skills and specialization.
What is the average salary after B.Com in Banking?
The average starting salary after B.Com in Banking is around ₹6.25 L. Packages vary by college, specialization, skills and employer.
What are the career opportunities after B.Com in Banking?
Graduates of B.Com in Banking can pursue roles across the Finance sector, public-sector organisations and private companies.
Which specialization offers the best career growth?
Specializations within B.Com offer different career trajectories. Students should align electives with long-term goals, industry trends and placement records.
Is B.Com in Banking worth pursuing?
B.Com in Banking can be worth pursuing when fees (around ₹1.39 L), placement outcomes (average salary around ₹6.25 L) and career goals align. Compare colleges, ROI and specialization fit before deciding.
Key Takeaways
| Particular | Details |
| Duration | 3 Years |
| Average Fees | ₹1.39 L |
| Average Salary | ₹6.25 L |
| Top Recruiters | ANZ, Airtel, Amazon, Amul, Axis Bank, Bajaj Finserv, Bosch Ltd, Coca-Cola, Dabur, Deloitte, Genpact, HCL |
| Industry Demand | Demand remains strong in the Finance stream and related sectors, with hiring across established companies and emerging employers. |
Final Summary
B.Com in Banking remains a popular academic programme due to its combination of career opportunities, industry relevance and long-term growth potential. Candidates should compare colleges, fees, placements, curriculum, specializations and return on investment before making an admission decision. Evaluating these factors together provides a clearer picture of career outcomes than considering fees or rankings alone.
