BTech ECE WBJEE Cutoff 2027: 2026 Opening & Closing Ranks, College-Wise Cutoff & Trends


• Updated on 8 Oct, 2026 by Umme Kulsum

The BTech ECE WBJEE Cutoff 2027 will be released after the WBJEE 2027 entrance exam result and during counselling and seat allotment. Until then, the official WBJEE 2026 Opening Rank and Closing Rank provide the most reliable completed benchmark for students planning admission in 2027. The cutoff is not a fixed marks threshold, it is the rank range within which seats are actually allotted for a particular institute, branch, category and quota.

 

For ECE aspirants, the 2026 data shows a wide difference between colleges. In Round 1, the official WBJEEB ORCR for ECE ranged from 4771–15,900 at Techno Main Salt Lake to 844–1,426 for University of Kalyani under the All India Open category. Other verified examples include 2608–8508 at Heritage Institute of Technology, 11,223–33,289 at Techno India University, and 4381–5585 for Aliah University under Home State Open.

 

Table of Contents

  1. WBJEE ECE Cutoff 2026: Quick Highlights
  2. What is the WBJEE ECE Cutoff?
  3. Important WBJEE 2026 Counselling Dates
  4. WBJEE ECE College-Wise Cutoff 2026
  5. WBJEE ECE Category-Wise Cutoff 2026
  6. How WBJEE ECE Cutoff Changes Across Rounds?
  7. WBJEE Marks vs Rank: What Candidates Should Know
  8. WBJEE ECE Cutoff Trends for 2027 Aspirants
  9. Factors Affecting the BTech ECE WBJEE Cutoff
  10. WBJEE Counselling After Cutoff: What to Do
  11. How to Check the Official WBJEE Cutoff
  12. Documents Required During WBJEE Counselling
  13. FAQs on BTech ECE WBJEE Cutoff

 

WBJEE ECE Cutoff 2026: Quick Highlights

The following details explain how the WBJEE cutoff is generated and used for BTech admission. WBJEEB conducts the examination and also manages the centralised counselling process for participating West Bengal institutions. Candidates are allotted seats according to merit rank, eligibility, reservation, seat availability and the order of choices submitted during counselling.

BTech ECE WBJEE Cutoff 2027

 

What is the WBJEE ECE Cutoff?

The WBJEE ECE cutoff is the opening and closing rank range within which candidates were allotted seats in Electronics and Communication Engineering during counselling. The exact cutoff differs by college, branch, category, quota and counselling round.

 

For example, if an ECE programme has an opening rank of 2,608 and a closing rank of 8,508, candidates whose applicable ranks fall within that range may have received seats in that particular counselling round. The closing rank is therefore more useful for estimating the last admitted rank than the examination's qualifying requirement.

 

Admission Cutoff vs Qualifying Cutoff

A candidate should not confuse the qualifying requirement with the college admission cutoff. A student may qualify for WBJEE but still not receive ECE at a preferred college because the available seats close at a much stronger rank.

 

Important WBJEE 2026 Counselling Dates

The above dates are the 2026 scheduled WBJEE exam and may be used as tentative reference dates for the WBJEE 2027 entrance exam calendar.

 

WBJEE ECE College-Wise Cutoff 2026

The following table uses official WBJEEB ORCR 2026 data. To keep the comparison consistent, the table primarily shows Round 1, WBJEE Seats, Open category data. Where the official portal distinguishes Home State and All India, the quota is stated explicitly.

 

These are not predicted 2027 cutoffs. They are actual 2026 opening and closing ranks and should be used as a benchmark when preparing the 2027 choice list. A lower closing-rank number generally indicates stronger competition for that seat category.

 

WBJEE ECE Category-Wise Cutoff 2026

WBJEE cutoffs are category-specific. The official 2026 Opening and closing cutoff separates Open, OBC, EWS, SC, ST, PwD and TFW seats wherever applicable. Reservation is subject to the rules applicable to the candidate, including West Bengal domicile requirements for reserved seats. The following Kalyani Government Engineering College figures illustrate how substantially the rank range can change across categories.

The table demonstrates why using only the general-category cutoff can give reserved-category candidates an inaccurate picture. At KGEC, for example, the 2026 Round 1 ECE closing rank for Home State Open was 2,113, while the corresponding SC and ST closing ranks were 7,238 and 23,325 respectively.

 

What About OBC-A and OBC-B?

WBJEEB's 2026 counselling material reflects the applicable West Bengal reservation framework, and the ORCR may display OBC categories according to the relevant counselling data structure. Candidates should therefore check the category appearing against their own valid certificate instead of assuming that a single national "OBC cutoff" applies. WBJEEB also states that reserved-seat benefits are restricted to eligible Indian citizens domiciled in West Bengal and require the relevant certificate during verification.

 

How WBJEE ECE Cutoff Changes Across Rounds?

WBJEEB conducted three centralised counselling rounds in 2026. Cutoffs can move after each round because seats become available through non-reporting, withdrawals, upgrades and changes in candidate preferences. For example, Techno Main Salt Lake's official ORCR shows the following ECE movement for the All India Open category:

 

WBJEE Marks vs Rank: What Candidates Should Know

The relationship between marks and rank changes with the examination's difficulty, candidate performance, score distribution and the final merit-list process. Consequently, a 70-mark score should not be assigned a fixed rank without the relevant year's official result data. For admission decisions, WBJEE GMR is more useful than a marks estimate because counselling uses the applicable merit rank rather than a generic marks-to-rank chart.

 

WBJEE ECE Cutoff Trends for 2027 Aspirants

The 2026 figures show a clear hierarchy in ECE demand. Government and university-backed institutes with relatively limited seats tend to close at stronger ranks, while several private institutions remain accessible at substantially higher ranks. The 2027 strategy should therefore be based on rank bands rather than one expected cutoff number.

Note: These bands are counselling-planning ranges, not predicted 2027 cutoffs. The actual 2027 closing ranks will depend on the new seat matrix and candidate preferences.

 

Factors Affecting the BTech ECE WBJEE Cutoff

  • Number of Applicants: More candidates competing for a similar number of ECE seats can push closing ranks towards stronger numbers.
  • Difficulty Level: A change in the difficulty of WBJEE can alter the distribution of marks and ranks. This is one reason marks from one year should not be directly compared with marks from another year.
  • Number of Seats: The approved seat matrix has a direct effect on the number of candidates who can receive an allotment. A change in ECE intake can therefore influence the cutoff.
  • Category and Reservation: Open, OBC, EWS, SC, ST, PwD and TFW seats can have different closing ranks. Candidates should compare their own applicable category rather than a general cutoff.
  • Candidate Preferences: ECE competes with CSE, IT, AI, EE and other branches. When students prioritise CSE/IT over ECE, movement can occur in later rounds.
  • Counselling Participation: The number of candidates actually participating and locking choices affects the final allotment pattern.
  • Seat Availability: Withdrawals, upgrades and vacant seats can change the ranks at which seats are allotted in later rounds.

 

WBJEE Counselling After Cutoff: What to Do

The cutoff is useful only when the candidate uses it correctly during counselling. WBJEEB's process links registration, choice filling, seat allotment, fee payment and document verification.

  • Step 1: Check Your Rank - Download the WBJEE rank card and identify your GMR and applicable category.
  • Step 2: Register for Counselling - Complete the counselling registration and fee payment within the notified window.
  • Step 3: Build Your Choice List - Search institutes and branches according to eligibility. Do not limit the list to only two or three colleges.
  • Step 4: Arrange Choices Carefully - Put the preferred combination of college and branch first. Your choice order matters during allotment.
  • Step 5: Lock Choices - Check the complete list before locking. WBJEEB advises candidates to provide a broad choice list and specifically recommends selecting at least 20 choices.
  • Step 6: Check Seat Allotment - If a seat is allotted, download the allotment letter and follow the instructions for fee payment and reporting.
  • Step 7: Complete Verification - Physical document verification at the allotted institute is an important part of the admission process.
  • Step 8: Participate in Further Rounds - If eligible and permitted, use upgradation or fresh choice filling to improve the allotment.

 

How to Check the Official WBJEE Cutoff

The official report should always be preferred over screenshots or cutoff tables circulated on social media because the same college can have separate entries for WBJEE seats, JEE Main seats, Home State, All India, reserved categories and TFW. Candidates can check the official ORCR through the WBJEEB website.

  • Visit the official WBJEEB website.
  • Open the WBJEE section.
  • Go to the eServices/OR-CR section.
  • Select ORCR WBJEEB 2026 Counselling.
  • Select the relevant counselling year and report.
  • Filter or locate the institute and branch.
  • Check the quota and category carefully.
  • Record both opening and closing ranks.

 

Documents Required During WBJEE Counselling

The exact documentation can vary by category and institute, so candidates should verify the final requirements before physical reporting. In general, candidates should keep the following documents ready, subject to their applicable category and institute requirements:

  • WBJEE 2026/2027 rank card
  • WBJEE application/admit card
  • Class 10 mark sheet
  • Class 10 certificate or date-of-birth proof
  • Class 12 mark sheet
  • Class 12 certificate, where applicable
  • Domicile certificate, if claiming West Bengal Home State benefits
  • SC/ST/OBC/EWS certificate, where applicable
  • PwD certificate, where applicable
  • TFW certificate, where applicable
  • Valid government-issued photo ID
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Seat allotment letter
  • Fee payment receipt
  • Other documents specified by the allotted institute

 

FAQs on BTech ECE WBJEE Cutoff

What is the BTech ECE WBJEE Cutoff 2027?

The 2027 ECE cutoff will be released after WBJEE 2027 counselling. The official 2026 ORCR is the latest benchmark.

What was the WBJEE ECE cutoff 2026?

It varied by college, category and quota. For example, KGEC ECE closed at 2,113 for the Home State Open in Round 1.

Is 60,000 a good rank in WBJEE?

It is not strong for top ECE colleges, but 2026 cutoffs show ECE options beyond 60,000 at several institutes.

What rank is 70 marks in WBJEE?

There is no fixed official marks-to-rank conversion. Rank varies with the year's score distribution and merit list.

Is 23,000 a good WBJEE rank?

It can provide ECE options at several private colleges, but top government ECE seats generally require stronger ranks.

Can I get Jadavpur with 3000 rank?

A 3,000 rank is generally not a strong target for JU's most competitive branches. Check the exact 2027 branch-wise ORCR.

Is there a separate WBJEE cutoff for SC candidates?

Yes, SC seats have separate opening and closing ranks where applicable, subject to reservation rules.

Is there a separate WBJEE cutoff for OBC candidates?

Yes, OBC candidates should check the applicable WBJEEB category and certificate requirements.

Does the WBJEE cutoff change every round?

Yes, Opening and closing ranks can change as seats are upgraded, withdrawn or become available.

Where can I check the official WBJEE cutoff?

Check the WBJEEB website's eServices/OR-CR section and select the relevant WBJEE counselling year.

What is the difference between WBJEE qualifying cutoff and admission cutoff?

Qualifying makes you eligible for admission; the admission cutoff is the rank at which a college and branch seat is actually allotted.

Does Home State affect the WBJEE ECE cutoff?

Yes, WBJEEB publishes separate quota/category entries, so Home State and All India ranks should not be compared directly.

WBJEE - Quick Summary

The WBJEE B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff 2025 has been released by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board after Round 2 of counselling. This page provides the most complete, data-backed analysis of opening and closing ranks across all categories (General), every counselling round, and every participating government and private college.

Use the interactive cutoff finder, rank predictor, and college recommendation engine below to see exactly which B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering colleges you can get into with your WBJEE rank.

Conducting bodyWest Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board
Latest round releasedRound 2
Total colleges35
Conducting body
West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board
Latest round released
Round 2
Total colleges
35
Exam
WBJEE 2025
Counselling round
Round 2
Lowest closing rank
15,730
Highest closing rank
7,91,818
Categories
General

Cutoff Finder

Find the exact opening and closing rank for any college, category and round.

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
University Institute of Technology13,31713,317—
IMPS College of Engineering & Technology - IMPSCET26,57526,57530
Bengal Institute of Technology28,75828,758—
IST45,70145,70160
Haldia Institute of Technology27,27956,632180
Ideal Institute of Engineering60,87460,874—
Future Institute of Technology (FIT)63,66663,66660
Camellia Institute of Technology and Management67,52267,52230
BIET Kolkata69,64469,64460
Bankura Unnayani Institute of Engineering81,81381,813—

Loading college predictor...

WBJEE B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff Trend (Year Wise)

Closing rank trend for Heritage Institute of Technology (General category) from 2021 to 2025. Historical trends help predict this year's cutoff movement.

The closing rank has moved upward by ~73% over 2 years due to rising applications, new colleges and increased seat intake.

Top Colleges — Year-wise Cutoff

Closing rank for top colleges across the latest 3 years (2025 · 2024 · 2023).

WBJEE B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff for General category in 2025 (Round 1).

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
University Institute of Technology13,31713,317—
IMPS College of Engineering & Technology - IMPSCET26,57526,57530
Bengal Institute of Technology28,75828,758—
IST45,70145,70160
Haldia Institute of Technology27,27956,632180
Ideal Institute of Engineering60,87460,874—
Future Institute of Technology (FIT)63,66663,66660
Camellia Institute of Technology and Management67,52267,52230
BIET Kolkata69,64469,64460
Bankura Unnayani Institute of Engineering81,81381,813—

WBJEE B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Round-wise Cutoff Analysis

Cutoff shifts across every counselling round for General category in top colleges offering B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering through WBJEE.

Closing Rank values for 2025 (All India, All).

College Name12Difference
University Institute of Technology13,31719,126+5,809
Haldia Institute of Technology56,63257,097+465

WBJEE B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff details for General category in 2025 (Round 1).

Institute Type:
College NameCityRatingOpening RankClosing RankFeesSeats
University Institute of TechnologyBardhaman3.013,31713,317——
IMPS College of Engineering & Technology - IMPSCETMalda3.026,57526,575₹ 4.4 L30
Bengal Institute of TechnologyBardhaman4.028,75828,758——
ISTMidnapore3.045,70145,701₹ 2.1 L60
Haldia Institute of TechnologyKolkata4.027,27956,632₹ 6.1 L180
Ideal Institute of EngineeringKalyani3.060,87460,874——
Future Institute of Technology (FIT)Kolkata0.063,66663,666₹ 3.5 L60
Camellia Institute of Technology and ManagementKolkata0.067,52267,522₹ 3.5 L30
BIET KolkataKolkata3.069,64469,644₹ 2.1 L60
Bankura Unnayani Institute of EngineeringBankura3.081,81381,813——

WBJEE B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering top colleges by category for 2025 (Round 1, All India, All).

General Category

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
University Institute of Technology13,31713,317—
IMPS College of Engineering & Technology - IMPSCET26,57526,57530
Bengal Institute of Technology28,75828,758—
IST45,70145,70160
Haldia Institute of Technology27,27956,632180
Ideal Institute of Engineering60,87460,874—
Future Institute of Technology (FIT)63,66663,66660
Camellia Institute of Technology and Management67,52267,52230
BIET Kolkata69,64469,64460
Bankura Unnayani Institute of Engineering81,81381,813—
WBJEE Cutoff

WBJEE - Round and Last Round Closing Ranks

College NameCity202520242023
Techno Main Salt LakeKolkata598611611013671
University Institute of TechnologyBardhaman13317994416513
Netaji Subhash Engineering CollegeKolkata35085317851524926
Narula Institute of TechnologyKolkata6549630050635962
Haldia Institute of TechnologyKolkata566321868736579
MCKV Institute of EngineeringKolkata4608617822445580
Guru Nanak Institute of Technology - GNITKolkata9794660517452361
Dr Sudhir Chandra Sur Institute of Technology and Sports ComplexKolkata146917164247559830
Heritage Institute of TechnologyKolkata11585885166078
Asansol Engineering College, AsansolAsansol132470311014172243
BIET KolkataKolkata69644-84746
Mallabhum Institute of Technology - MITKolkata8909710490985637
Techno International BatanagarKolkata9759411031488714
Siliguri Institute of TechnologySiliguri8463079264589177
Bankura Unnayani Institute of EngineeringBankura8181310578690936
Hooghly Engineering and Technology CollegeHooghly9881510593594648
College of Engineering and ManagementWest Bengal - Other136189860826295062
Supreme Knowledge FoundationKolkata1213978133783995085
BCETDurgapur69896386244495152
Calcutta Institute of Engineering and ManagementKolkata-31121895400
SVISTKolkata9625110894695772
RCCIIT KolkataKolkata9837056163172549
MSIT, KolkataKolkata59281664819185859
Dr. B.C. Roy Engineering CollegeDurgapur96243517982235363
Techno International New TownKolkata86662566799312357
AIEMHooghly95009505316344914
JIS College of EngineeringKolkata86376106780386984
Future Institute of Engineering and ManagementKolkata897311130926397623
NSHM DurgapurDurgapur81342100157513753
Camellia Institute of TechnologyKolkata--538000
IMPS College of Engineering & Technology - IMPSCETMalda26575-551318
BBITKolkata366993102034577170
DIET - Dumkal Institute Of Engineering And TechnologyMurshidabad-84760592751
Bengal Institute of TechnologyKolkata-1043341613483
Camellia Institute of Technology and ManagementKolkata6752228896759938
ISTMidnapore45701-771812
Future Institute of Technology (FIT)Kolkata63666110270925914
Dream Institute of TechnologyKolkata-83849954560
Camellia Institute of Engineering and TechnologyBardhaman-85492962272
Ideal Institute of EngineeringKalyani60874168751077402
Bengal Institute of TechnologyBardhaman28758--
QA
B.Tech

Ask Questions

Ask about B.Tech to experts?

Write here...

Loading...