M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)
- M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) Highlights 2026
- Quick Facts
- About M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)
- Programme Snapshot
- Eligibility Snapshot
- M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) Admission Process 2026
- M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) Fees 2026
- Top Colleges Offering M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)
M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) Highlights 2026
Choosing the right course involves evaluating factors such as admission opportunities, programme fees, placement outcomes, career growth and long-term industry demand. The table below provides a quick overview of the key details related to M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering).
| Particular | Details |
| Course Name | M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) |
| Course Level | PG |
| Duration | 2 Years |
| Popular Entrance Exams | JEE Main , GATE , CAT , BITSAT , JEE Advanced |
| Average Course Fees | ₹39.1 K |
| Top Recruiters | Amazon, IBM, ICICI, Info Edge (India) Ltd., Reliance, SBI General insurance, TATA Consultancy Services, Tata Steel, Teach For India, Tech Mahindra, Vedanta, Airtel |
| Stream | Engineering |
| Programme | M.E./M.Tech |
| Mode of Study | Full Time |
Quick Facts
- The programme is generally completed within 2 Years.
- Admissions are conducted through JEE Main , GATE , CAT , BITSAT , JEE Advanced and institute-level selection processes.
- Average course fees range from ₹8.3 K to ₹86.0 K depending on the institution.
- The programme continues to attract strong demand across the Engineering stream and related sectors.
About M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)
M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) is designed for students interested in developing expertise in the Engineering stream. The programme combines classroom learning, practical training, project-based work, internships and industry exposure to prepare students for employment and higher education opportunities.
Demand for professionals with skills related to the Engineering stream has increased significantly across leading industries and employers. As a result, M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) remains one of the preferred choices among students evaluating career-oriented programmes.
Programme Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
| Programme Level | PG |
| Course Type | Degree |
| Duration | 2 Years |
| Course Mode | Full Time |
Eligibility Snapshot
Admission requirements may vary across institutions. Candidates should verify specific eligibility conditions before applying.
M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) Admission Process 2026
Admission Process
- Complete the required qualification.
- Register for the relevant entrance examination or institute application.
- Appear for the examination or selection process.
- Participate in counselling or admission rounds.
- Select preferred institutions.
- Complete document verification.
- Confirm admission through fee payment.
M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) Fees 2026
Course fees vary based on institution type, facilities, infrastructure, faculty strength and placement performance.
Fee Comparison by Institution Type
| Institution Type | Fee Range |
| Government Institutions | ₹8.3 K – ₹86.0 K |
Fee Analysis
| Particular | Value |
| Lowest Reported Fee | ₹8.3 K |
| Highest Reported Fee | ₹86.0 K |
| Average Fee | ₹39.1 K |
What the Data Shows
- Government institutions remain comparatively affordable.
- Private institutions generally report higher programme fees.
- Fee comparisons should be evaluated alongside placement outcomes and return on investment.
Top Colleges Offering M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)
Students frequently compare colleges based on fees, rankings, placements and admission competition.
| College | Total Fees | Average Package |
| Aligarh Muslim University | — | ₹5.87 L |
| Assam University | ₹8.3 K | ₹4.50 L |
| ANGRAU | — | ₹6.09 L |
| Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University Meerut | ₹86.0 K | — |
| Navsari Agricultural University | ₹23.0 K | — |
College Comparison Snapshot
| Particular | Value |
| Total Colleges Offering Programme | 5 |
| Government Colleges | 5 |
| Highest Average Package | ₹6.09 L |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)?
M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) is a PG programme in the Engineering stream, typically completed over 2 Years. It combines classroom learning, practical training and industry exposure to prepare students for employment and higher education.
What is the eligibility criteria for M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)?
Eligibility for M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) depends on the qualifying examination, academic background and institute-specific requirements. Candidates should verify criteria on official college admission pages before applying.
What is the admission process for M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)?
Admission to M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) is usually conducted through JEE Main, GATE, CAT, BITSAT, JEE Advanced, along with merit-based or institute-level selection where applicable. The process generally includes registration, entrance exam or merit screening, counselling or shortlisting, document verification and fee payment.
Which entrance exams are accepted?
Colleges offering M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) commonly accept JEE Main, GATE, CAT, BITSAT, JEE Advanced. Some institutions also provide admission through merit-based or direct institute-level processes.
What are the average fees for M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)?
Average fees for M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) are around ₹39.1 K, with reported fees ranging from ₹8.3 K to ₹86.0 K depending on institution type and location.
Which colleges are best for M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)?
Leading colleges for M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) include Aligarh Muslim University, Assam University, ANGRAU, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University Meerut, Navsari Agricultural University. Rankings, cutoffs and fees differ by entrance exam, category and admission round.
What are the placement opportunities after M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)?
Graduates of M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) are recruited by employers such as Amazon, IBM, ICICI, Info Edge (India) Ltd., Reliance, SBI General insurance, TATA Consultancy Services, Tata Steel, Teach For India, Tech Mahindra, Vedanta, Airtel. Placement outcomes depend on college reputation, internships, skills and specialization.
What is the average salary after M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)?
Starting salaries after M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) vary by college, specialization and job role. Candidates with strong skills, internships and certifications often receive better offers.
What are the career opportunities after M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering)?
Graduates of M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) can pursue roles across the Engineering sector, public-sector organisations and private companies.
Which specialization offers the best career growth?
Specializations within M.E./M.Tech offer different career trajectories. Students should align electives with long-term goals, industry trends and placement records.
Is M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) worth pursuing?
M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) is worth pursuing when programme outcomes match your career goals. Evaluate college reputation, fees, placements, curriculum depth and return on investment alongside personal interest and aptitude.
Key Takeaways
| Particular | Details |
| Duration | 2 Years |
| Average Fees | ₹39.1 K |
| Top Recruiters | Amazon, IBM, ICICI, Info Edge (India) Ltd., Reliance, SBI General insurance, TATA Consultancy Services, Tata Steel, Teach For India, Tech Mahindra, Vedanta, Airtel |
| Industry Demand | Demand remains strong in the Engineering stream and related sectors, with hiring across established companies and emerging employers. |
Final Summary
M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering (Process and Food Engineering) remains a popular academic programme due to its combination of career opportunities, industry relevance and long-term growth potential. Candidates should compare colleges, fees, placements, curriculum, specializations and return on investment before making an admission decision. Evaluating these factors together provides a clearer picture of career outcomes than considering fees or rankings alone.
