College logo

IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff 2026: Can Your Rank Get You In?

Public/Government
Estd. 2008
NIRF #25 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 31 Jul, 2026 by Abhishek Rawat

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff 2026 is now available up to JoSAA Round 5, the final round of counselling. For OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates, IIT Gandhinagar CSE cutoff closed at AIR 2,315 in Round 5. Artificial Intelligence closed at AIR 2,745, while Electrical Engineering closed at AIR 4,007.

 

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar saw the toughest competition in Computer Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Electrical Engineering, and Integrated Circuit Design & Technology. Among core branches, Mechanical Engineering closed at AIR 7,236, Chemical Engineering closed at AIR 9,842, Civil Engineering closed at AIR 12,508, and Materials Engineering closed at AIR 12,873 in Round 5.

 

Table of Contents

  1. IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff 2026 Highlights
  2. IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced Round 5 Cutoff 2026
  3. IIT Gandhinagar Round 2 vs Round 5 Cutoff 2026
  4. IIT Gandhinagar Category Wise Cutoff 2026
  5. IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff Branch Wise Analysis
  6. IIT Gandhinagar Previous Year Cutoff Trends
  7. IIT Gandhinagar Final Cutoff 2026 (Round 5)
  8. JoSAA Admission Process for IIT Gandhinagar
  9. JoSAA 2026 Counselling Schedule
  10. IIT Gandhinagar vs IIT Ropar Cutoff Comparison
  11. IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced Cutoff FAQs

 

IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff 2026 Highlights

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff 2026 Round 5 shows that CSE remained the most competitive branch. The CSE closing rank was AIR 2,315 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates. Materials Engineering had the highest closing rank among the listed OPEN Gender-Neutral branches at AIR 12,873.

 

The table below gives the main Round 5 cutoff highlights for IIT Gandhinagar admission through JEE Advanced:

Particulars IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff 2026 Round 5 Highlights
Counselling Authority JoSAA
Admission Through JEE Advanced 2026
Cutoff Status Round 5 Released (Final Round)
Quota All India
Most Competitive Branch Computer Science and Engineering
IIT Gandhinagar CSE cutoff AIR 2,315 for OPEN Gender-Neutral
Artificial Intelligence Cutoff AIR 2,745 for OPEN Gender-Neutral
Electrical Engineering Cutoff AIR 4,007 for OPEN Gender-Neutral
Mechanical Engineering Cutoff AIR 7,236 for OPEN Gender-Neutral
Highest Closing Rank in OPEN Gender-Neutral AIR 12,873 for Materials Engineering
OPEN Female CSE Closing Rank AIR 5,437
OBC-NCL CSE Closing Rank Category Rank 986
SC CSE Closing Rank Category Rank 503
ST CSE Closing Rank Category Rank 195

 

IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced Round 5 Cutoff 2026

IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 Round 5 shows a wider spread across branches compared to earlier rounds. CSE opened at AIR 1,248 and closed at AIR 2,315 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates. Artificial Intelligence opened at AIR 2,284 and closed at AIR 2,745. Electrical Engineering opened at AIR 2,635 and closed at AIR 4,007.

 

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff for Mechanical Engineering closed at AIR 7,236 in Round 5. Chemical Engineering closed at AIR 9,842. Civil Engineering closed at AIR 12,508, while Materials Engineering closed at AIR 12,873. The table below shows IIT Gandhinagar Round 5 opening and closing ranks for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates:

Branch Opening Rank Closing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering 1,248 2,315
Artificial Intelligence 2,284 2,745
Electrical Engineering 2,635 4,007
Integrated Circuit Design & Technology 4,069 4,460
Mechanical Engineering 5,034 7,236
Chemical Engineering 7,423 9,842
Civil Engineering 9,176 12,508
Materials Engineering 9,873 12,873

Download IIT Gandhinagar Round 5 Cutoff PDF

 

IIT Gandhinagar Round 2 vs Round 5 Cutoff 2026

IIT Gandhinagar CSE cutoff moved from AIR 2,207 in Round 2 to AIR 2,315 in Round 5. Artificial Intelligence moved from AIR 2,387 to AIR 2,745. Integrated Circuit Design & Technology moved from AIR 4,328 to AIR 4,460.

 

Mechanical Engineering showed a movement of 431 ranks by the final round. Civil Engineering moved by 1,128 ranks, while Materials Engineering moved by 1,480 ranks — the largest shift among the listed branches.

 

The table below compares IIT Gandhinagar Round 2 and Round 5 (final) closing ranks for OPEN Gender-Neutral seats:

Branch Round 2 Closing Rank Round 5 Closing Rank Movement
Computer Science and Engineering 2,207 2,315 +108
Artificial Intelligence 2,387 2,745 +358
Electrical Engineering 3,808 4,007 +199
Integrated Circuit Design & Technology 4,328 4,460 +132
Mechanical Engineering 6,805 7,236 +431
Chemical Engineering 8,503 9,842 +1,339
Civil Engineering 11,380 12,508 +1,128
Materials Engineering 11,393 12,873 +1,480

 

IIT Gandhinagar Category Wise Cutoff 2026

IIT Gandhinagar category wise cutoff 2026 shows different closing ranks for OPEN, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, and ST candidates. For CSE, the OPEN Gender-Neutral closing rank was AIR 2,315 in Round 5. The same branch closed at 316 for EWS, 986 for OBC-NCL, 503 for SC, and 195 for ST.

 

For Artificial Intelligence, IIT Gandhinagar cutoff closed at AIR 2,745 for OPEN candidates and 1,169 for OBC-NCL candidates. In Mechanical Engineering, the OPEN cutoff was AIR 7,236, while the OBC-NCL cutoff was 3,477.

 

The table below shows category-wise IIT Gandhinagar cutoff 2026 for major B.Tech branches in Round 5:

Branch OPEN GN OPEN Female EWS GN OBC-NCL GN SC GN ST GN
Artificial Intelligence 2,745 5,549 382 1,169 724 273
Chemical Engineering 9,842 17,488 1,552 3,957 2,379 1,155
Civil Engineering 12,508 20,270 1,938 4,256 2,416 851
Computer Science and Engineering 2,315 5,437 316 986 503 195
Electrical Engineering 4,007 7,657 830 1,938 1,035 625
Integrated Circuit Design & Technology 4,460 9,508 871 2,074 1,165 777
Materials Engineering 12,873 20,090 1,873 5,166 2,961 1,405
Mechanical Engineering 7,236 12,526 1,159 3,477 2,022 890

 

IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff Branch Wise Analysis

IIT Gandhinagar branch wise cutoff 2026 shows that CSE and Artificial Intelligence are the top two choices. CSE closed at AIR 2,315, while Artificial Intelligence closed at AIR 2,745. The gap between both branches widened to 430 ranks by Round 5.

 

Electrical Engineering and Integrated Circuit Design & Technology formed the next competitive group. Mechanical Engineering stayed in the middle range with a closing rank of AIR 7,236. Chemical, Civil, and Materials Engineering had higher closing ranks.

 

The table below shows IIT Gandhinagar branch-wise opening ranks, closing ranks, female closing ranks, and a short cutoff reading for Round 5:

Branch OPEN GN Opening Rank OPEN GN Closing Rank OPEN Female Closing Rank Cutoff Reading
Computer Science and Engineering 1,248 2,315 5,437 Toughest branch at IIT Gandhinagar
Artificial Intelligence 2,284 2,745 5,549 Gap with CSE widened in the final round
Electrical Engineering 2,635 4,007 7,657 Strong circuit branch; closed just above AIR 4,000
Integrated Circuit Design & Technology 4,069 4,460 9,508 Good option for chip design and circuits
Mechanical Engineering 5,034 7,236 12,526 Strong core branch; closed below AIR 7,300
Chemical Engineering 7,423 9,842 17,488 More accessible than Mechanical
Civil Engineering 9,176 12,508 20,270 Higher closing rank among core branches
Materials Engineering 9,873 12,873 20,090 Highest OPEN GN closing rank in the final round

Use these tools to understand your admission chances and compare colleges before locking your choices:

 

College Predictor

 

Compare Colleges

 

IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff CSE

IIT Gandhinagar CSE cutoff 2026 closed at AIR 2,315 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates in JoSAA Round 5, the final round. The branch opened at AIR 1,248. CSE is the most competitive B.Tech branch at IIT Gandhinagar.

 

For OPEN Female-only seats, IIT Gandhinagar CSE cutoff closed at AIR 5,437. For OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral candidates, CSE closed at category rank 986. For EWS, the closing rank was 316. For SC, it was 503, and for ST, it was 195.

 

A General category student targeting IIT Gandhinagar CSE should aim for a JEE Advanced rank of around 2,300 or better based on final Round 5 data. For OBC-NCL candidates, the safe category rank is around 1,000. The table below gives the IIT Gandhinagar CSE cutoff 2026 for different categories and gender pools:

Category Gender Opening Rank Closing Rank
OPEN Gender-Neutral 1,248 2,315
OPEN Female-only 4,682 5,437
OPEN PwD Gender-Neutral 69 69
EWS Gender-Neutral 274 316
EWS Female-only 981 981
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 718 986
OBC-NCL Female-only 2,354 2,700
SC Gender-Neutral 366 503
SC Female-only 802 802
ST Gender-Neutral 174 195
ST Female-only 369 369

 

IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff for Mechanical Engineering

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff for Mechanical Engineering closed at AIR 7,236 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates in Round 5, the final round. The branch opened at AIR 5,034. For OPEN Female-only seats, Mechanical Engineering closed at AIR 12,526.

 

The IIT Gandhinagar cutoff for Mechanical was 1,159 for EWS, 3,477 for OBC-NCL, 2,022 for SC, and 890 for ST in Round 5. This makes Mechanical Engineering more accessible than CSE, AI, Electrical Engineering, and Integrated Circuit Design & Technology, but tougher than Chemical, Civil, and Materials Engineering.

 

The table below shows the IIT Gandhinagar Mechanical Engineering cutoff 2026 for major categories:

Category Gender Opening Rank Closing Rank
OPEN Gender-Neutral 5,034 7,236
OPEN Female-only 11,868 12,526
EWS Gender-Neutral 992 1,159
EWS Female-only 2,452 2,452
OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral 2,553 3,477
OBC-NCL Female-only 7,773 8,011
SC Gender-Neutral 1,255 2,022
SC Female-only 3,518 3,661
ST Gender-Neutral 886 890
ST Female-only Not allotted in Round 5 Not allotted in Round 5

 

IIT Gandhinagar Previous Year Cutoff Trends

IIT Gandhinagar previous year cutoff for CSE closed at AIR 1,708 in 2024, AIR 2,020 in 2025, and AIR 2,315 in the final round of 2026. Artificial Intelligence closed higher than its usual 2,200–2,400 rank range this year.

 

AI closed at AIR 2,309 in 2024, AIR 2,236 in 2025, and AIR 2,745 in the final round of 2026. Electrical Engineering closed at AIR 4,007 in the final round, close to the 2025 last-round cutoff of AIR 3,931. The table below compares IIT Gandhinagar cutoff trends for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates:

Branch 2024 Last Round Closing Rank 2025 Last Round Closing Rank 2026 Final (Round 5) Closing Rank Trend Reading
Computer Science and Engineering 1,708 2,020 2,315 CSE has moved higher than the 2025 final cutoff
Artificial Intelligence 2,309 2,236 2,745 AI closed well above its usual rank range
Electrical Engineering 4,055 3,931 4,007 Close to the 2025 final cutoff
Integrated Circuit Design & Technology 4,349 4,652 4,460 Tighter than the 2025 final cutoff
Mechanical Engineering 6,344 6,904 7,236 Mechanical loosened further than in 2025
Chemical Engineering 8,269 9,276 9,842 Loosest Chemical Engineering cutoff in three years
Civil Engineering 10,234 10,796 12,508 Civil moved much higher than the 2025 final cutoff
Materials Engineering 11,298 11,066 12,873 Materials moved well above the previous two years

 

IIT Gandhinagar Final Cutoff 2026 (Round 5)

IIT Gandhinagar CSE closed at AIR 2,315 in Round 5, the final round of JoSAA 2026 counselling. Artificial Intelligence closed at AIR 2,745. Electrical Engineering closed at AIR 4,007. Integrated Circuit Design & Technology closed at AIR 4,460. Mechanical Engineering closed at AIR 7,236. Civil Engineering and Materials Engineering closed near the 12,500 to 12,900 range.

 

The table below shows the final Round 5 closing ranks for IIT Gandhinagar 2026 alongside Round 2 and the previous year's last-round figures:

Branch2026 Round 2 Closing Rank2025 Last Round Closing Rank2026 Final (Round 5) Closing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering2,2072,0202,315
Artificial Intelligence2,3872,2362,745
Electrical Engineering3,8083,9314,007
Integrated Circuit Design & Technology4,3284,6524,460
Mechanical Engineering6,8056,9047,236
Chemical Engineering8,5039,2769,842
Civil Engineering11,38010,79612,508
Materials Engineering11,39311,06612,873

 

JoSAA Admission Process for IIT Gandhinagar

Admission to IIT Gandhinagar is done through JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling. Students must qualify JEE Advanced, register for JoSAA, fill branch choices, lock preferences, and complete online reporting after seat allotment. The seat is allotted based on JEE Advanced rank, category, gender pool, branch preference, and seat availability. Freeze, Float, and Slide choices can affect movement in later rounds.

 

The table below explains the JoSAA admission process for IIT Gandhinagar in simple steps.

StepJoSAA Admission Process
Step 1Qualify JEE Advanced 2026
Step 2Register on the JoSAA counselling portal
Step 3Fill IIT Gandhinagar and preferred branches in the choice list
Step 4Lock choices before the deadline
Step 5Check seat allotment result after each round
Step 6Choose Freeze, Float, or Slide as per preference
Step 7Pay seat acceptance fee
Step 8Upload required documents for online reporting
Step 9Respond to any query raised during document verification
Step 10Complete final admission formalities after the last allotment

 

JoSAA 2026 Counselling Schedule

JoSAA 2026 counselling for IIT admissions included seat allotment, online reporting, fee payment, document upload, withdrawal windows, and query response deadlines across all rounds. The table below shows the JoSAA 2026 counselling schedule through the final round.

DateJoSAA 2026 Event
13 June 2026 – 26 June 2026Online reporting, fee payment, and document upload for Round 1
26 June 2026Last date to respond to query for Round 1
30 June 2026Seat Allocation Round 2
30 June 2026 – 03 July 2026Online reporting, fee payment, and document upload for Round 2
01 July 2026 – 03 July 2026Withdrawal or exit option for Round 2
03 July 2026Last date to respond to query for Round 2
06 July 2026Seat Allocation Round 3
06 July 2026 – 08 July 2026Online reporting for Round 3
07 July 2026 – 08 July 2026Withdrawal or exit option for Round 3
09 July 2026Resolution of fee payment issues for Round 3
10 July 2026Seat Allocation Round 4
10 July 2026 – 13 July 2026Online reporting for Round 4
11 July 2026 – 14 July 2026Withdrawal or exit option for Round 4
14 July 2026Resolution of fee payment issues for Round 4
16 July 2026Seat Allocation Round 5 (Final Round)
16 July 2026 – 20 July 2026Online reporting for Round 5
21 July 2026Resolution of fee payment issues for Round 5

 

IIT Gandhinagar vs IIT Ropar Cutoff Comparison

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff was tougher than IIT Ropar for CSE, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Civil Engineering in Round 5. IIT Gandhinagar CSE closed at AIR 2,315, while IIT Ropar CSE closed at AIR 3,214.

 

For Mechanical Engineering, IIT Gandhinagar closed at AIR 7,236 and IIT Ropar closed at AIR 10,069. For Civil Engineering, IIT Gandhinagar closed at AIR 12,508, while IIT Ropar closed at AIR 14,538.

 

The table below compares IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Ropar Round 5 closing ranks for common OPEN Gender-Neutral branches:

BranchIIT Gandhinagar Round 5 Closing RankIIT Ropar Round 5 Closing RankWhich Closed Later?
Computer Science and Engineering2,3153,214IIT Ropar
Electrical Engineering4,0076,599IIT Ropar
Mechanical Engineering7,23610,069IIT Ropar
Chemical Engineering9,84211,670IIT Ropar
Civil Engineering12,50814,538IIT Ropar

 

IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced Cutoff FAQs

What is the IIT Gandhinagar cutoff for CSE in 2026?

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff for CSE in JoSAA Round 5, the final round of 2026, is AIR 2,315 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates. For OPEN Female-only seats, the CSE closing rank is AIR 5,437. For OBC-NCL, CSE closed at category rank 986.

What is the IIT Gandhinagar CSE cutoff for OBC-NCL?

IIT Gandhinagar CSE cutoff for OBC-NCL students in the final round of 2026 is category rank 986 for Gender-Neutral seats. For female-only OBC-NCL seats, the closing rank is 2,700.

What is the IIT Gandhinagar cutoff for Mechanical Engineering?

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff for Mechanical Engineering in the final round of 2026 is AIR 7,236 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates. For OPEN Female-only seats, Mechanical Engineering closed at AIR 12,526. For OBC-NCL, the closing rank is 3,477.

What is the IIT Gandhinagar cutoff female for CSE?

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff female for CSE in the final round of 2026 is AIR 5,437 for OPEN female-only seats. The female-only cutoff is different from the Gender-Neutral cutoff because of supernumerary seats.

What is the IIT Gandhinagar cutoff for Artificial Intelligence?

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff for Artificial Intelligence in the final round of 2026 is AIR 2,745 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates. For OPEN female-only seats, AI closed at AIR 5,549. It is the second most competitive branch after CSE.

Can I get IIT Gandhinagar CSE with a 2,500 rank?

For OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates, a 2,500 rank is outside the final Round 5 CSE closing rank of 2,315. IIT Gandhinagar CSE was not available at this rank even in the last round of JoSAA 2026.

Which branch has the lowest IIT Gandhinagar cutoff in Round 5 2026?

For OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates, Materials Engineering had the highest closing rank at AIR 12,873, making it the most accessible branch in the final round. Civil Engineering was close at AIR 12,508.

What is the final IIT Gandhinagar cutoff 2026?

The final IIT Gandhinagar cutoff for CSE closed at AIR 2,315 in Round 5. AI closed at AIR 2,745. Mechanical Engineering closed at AIR 7,236, and Materials Engineering closed at AIR 12,873, the highest among the listed branches.

Is IIT Gandhinagar cutoff based on JEE Main or JEE Advanced?

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff is based on JEE Advanced rank through JoSAA counselling. JEE Main is only the qualifying stage for appearing in JEE Advanced.

IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 Highlights

#25NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
8TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
8CATEGORIES
2315B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
2745M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning CLOSING RANK

IIT Gandhinagar Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2022-2026 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)
BTech ME

IIT Gandhinagar Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2,315
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning2,745
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4,007
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)4,460
BTech ME7,236
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering9,842
B.Tech Civil Engineering12,508
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing12,873

Showing 8 of 8 branches

IG

IIT Gandhinagar Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2022-2026)

IIT Gandhinagar

IIT Gandhinagar cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Trend

Relaxed by 607 ranks YoY

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Trend

Improved by 48 ranks YoY

Branch Competition Comparison

2026 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Gandhinagar Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2,1442909315031956936
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning2,3413201,1346932732620
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3,7436361,9311,012573--
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)4,3287362,0601,165777221-
BTech ME6,7901,1213,1611,89388682-
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering8,4691,4423,6372,3611,083--
B.Tech Civil Engineering11,0231,6674,0832,358851--
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing11,1731,7804,7352,8461,318--

IIT Gandhinagar Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.Tech Civil Engineering851851851851851
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1,0831,1551,1551,1551,155
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering573573573573573
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3636363636
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)221221221221221
BTech ME8282828282
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing1,3181,4051,4051,4051,405
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning2020202020
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
BTech ME
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

IIT Gandhinagar vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2026 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT GandhinagarGandhinagar, Gujarat2,315
IIT PatnaPatna, Bihar3,635
IIT JodhpurJodhpur, Rajasthan3,755
IIT MandiMandi, Himachal Pradesh3,762
IIT BhubaneswarBhubaneswar, Odisha4,899
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Gandhinagar

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IGI

IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced Cutoff

IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JEE Advanced Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name202620252024
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering6790-7236-5916-6344
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing11173-12873--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology)4328-4460--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3743-400738263900-4055
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering2144-231518721576-1708

IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name202620252024
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering6790-5916
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing11173--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology)4328--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering374338263900
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering214418721576

JEE Advanced Cutoff

General PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning26–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering69–––––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)221–––––
BTech ME82–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––

General PwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning225–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––––––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning2341–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering21441872157615341366–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)4328–––––
BTech ME6790–591668696885–
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–10521101651156310696–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering37433826390038463890–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering84697744774296518906–
B.Tech Civil Engineering1102399919339104739919–
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing11173–––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–218720552258––

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning5549–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering54204556459224653277–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)9508–––––
BTech ME12380–134881201412243–
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–17772172331560715820–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering76579923695360587522–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1684314377157911415814914–
B.Tech Civil Engineering1931117377173861735516532–
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing18409–––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–514048242979––

OBC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––721571608–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME––295632803194–
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering––448249224728–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––187321001858–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––371241123883–
B.Tech Civil Engineering––411239883778–
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––10721107––

OBC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––171414571098–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME––680965446509–
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering––817177048826–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––460542294443–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––793470206282–
B.Tech Civil Engineering––817365447656–
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––25341993––

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning693–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering503428338335332–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)1165–––––
BTech ME1893–172517991706–
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–2858260827062697–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering10121245122613791137–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering23612297206922212158–
B.Tech Civil Engineering23582198228420492164–
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing2846–––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–666649731––

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1736–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering8021027828666758–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)2638–––––
BTech ME3561–292226693129–
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–3856282134512785–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering24911856198422862223–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering33243689312632723005–
B.Tech Civil Engineering36083302341633303004–
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4390–––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–12639891004––

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning273–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering195178168205127–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)777–––––
BTech ME886–780824820–
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–1291123713231233–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering625634497584652–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering10831089110310461004–
B.Tech Civil Engineering851565638694686–
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing1318–––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–295249310––

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering369470374348––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME––13671391––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–––––17144
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering5739519551147––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1688139114071498––
B.Tech Civil Engineering1061–1199960––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing1796–––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–716––––

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning320–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering290281247210193–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)736–––––
BTech ME1121–115111131258–
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–1903185021411837–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering636722680687715–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering14421419131015391596–
B.Tech Civil Engineering16671664158915871460–
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing1780–––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–341––––

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1003–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering981508743650475–
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME2452–250920252497–
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–307830393807––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–1377169714491261–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering24692751294033352748–
B.Tech Civil Engineering3394294129653336––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing3973–––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–587121––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME–––––5840
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–––––9173
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––1743923
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––7830
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––8495
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 2

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–––––3260
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME–––––13920
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–––––17144
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–––––9867
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––––15681
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––16636
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–794––––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–4654––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–1905––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–3648––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–4209––––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–1131––––

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 2

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–2512––––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering–8528––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–4655––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–6911––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–7922––––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–2821––––

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–81––––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––

EWS (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning20–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––––––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––

EWS (PwD) Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering36–––––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––

OBC-NCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1134–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering931–––––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)2060–––––
BTech ME3161–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1931–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3637–––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering4083–––––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4735–––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––

OBC-NCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning2873–––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2659–––––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)4906–––––
BTech ME7008–––––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4313–––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7462–––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering8560–––––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing8756–––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––

OBC-NCL (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202620252024202320222021
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––––––
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)––––––
BTech ME––––––
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing––––––
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence––––––
IGC

IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff 2026

IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced 2026 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCSTGeneral PwDEWS (PwD)OBC-NCL (PwD)
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning234132011346932732620-
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering214429093150319569--
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering679011213161189388682--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology)432873620601165777221--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering374363619311012625--NaN
B.Tech in Civil Engineering11023166740832358851---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering84691442363723611083---
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing111731780473528461318---

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....