College logo

Bangalore University NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1964
NAAC Grade A++
NIRF #65 (University) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at Bangalore University

Get free instant CAT predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

Bangalore University - State Public University Report

Program202320222021202020192018
PG(2 Years)
177319322041---
UG(5 Years)
606060606060
UG(4 Years)
-553553553553-

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(5 Years)
1421583002841601816814526114
PG(2 Years)
13782031340930951921227382386238635289297

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars201920182017
First Year Intake553553553
First Year Admitted536530523
Lateral Entry171511
Academic Year202320222021
Graduated442180120
Student Placed31792106
Median Salary₹ 6.5 L₹ 7.5 L₹ 5.6 L
Higher Studies971210
Particulars2019201820172016
First Year Admitted60606060
Higher Studies68107
Median Salary₹ 8.0 L₹ 7.5 L₹ 7.5 L₹ 5.8 L
Student Placed50525053
Graduated58606060
Academic Year2024202320222021
Lateral Entry----
First Year Intake60606060
Particulars2022202120202019
First Year Admitted1904226919591920
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated1751208717821728
Student Placed1576142912111209
Median Salary₹ 3.5 L₹ 3.5 L₹ 6.5 L₹ 5.3 L
Higher Studies12415411296
First Year Intake1932204120412041
QA
Bangalore University

Ask Questions

Ask about Bangalore University to experts?

Write here...

Loading...