College logo

KLE University Belgaum Placement 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

Private
Estd. 2006
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #151-200 2025

• Updated on 18 Sept, 2025 by Shovan Roy

KLE University Belgaum has established a robust placement ecosystem that bridges academic excellence with industry readiness. The institution's strategic focus on skill development and corporate partnerships yields consistent placement outcomes across disciplines, with notable strength in engineering and management sectors. Below is a detailed overview of placement statistics for key programs.

 

Table of Contents
  1. KLE University Belgaum - Placement Overview
  2. KLE University Belgaum - Institutional Placement Framework
  3. KLE University Belgaum - Sectoral Opportunities and Trends
  4. KLE University Belgaum - Conclusion

 

KLE University Belgaum - Placement Overview

 

Program - Wise Placement Dynamics

B.Tech programs demonstrate strong industry alignment, with 60–70% of students securing roles annually. The average package of INR 4–6 LPA reflects steady demand in core engineering and IT sectors, while top performers command INR 10–12 LPA. This trend underscores the effectiveness of technical training and project-based learning at the university. MBA graduates benefit from a 70–80% placement rate, with average packages of INR 5–7 LPA. The program’s emphasis on corporate networking and leadership workshops enables high-potential candidates to achieve offers upward of INR 12 LPA. Recruiter diversity spanning IT, finance, and consulting validates the curriculum’s industry relevance. B.Sc placements, though developing, show encouraging growth. With 30–40% of students placed, the average package ranges between INR 2–3 LPA. Opportunities in research laboratories and pharmaceutical firms are expanding, supported by the university’s investment in lab infrastructure and industry collaborations.

 

KLE University Belgaum - Institutional Placement Framework

KLE University’s dedicated placement cell drives outcomes through a multi-tiered approach:

  • Pre-placement training: Includes technical workshops, communication seminars, and aptitude tests to enhance employability.
  • Recruiter engagement: Over 80 companies visit annually, including global enterprises like Mercedes-Benz, Bosch, and TCS, which offer roles in engineering, analytics, and operations.
  • Career development initiatives: Mock interviews, internship fairs, and alumni mentoring ensure students gain practical exposure.

The university’s emphasis on entrepreneurship is reflected in its active incubation cell, which guides student-led startups in securing seed funding and market access.

 

KLE University Belgaum - Sectoral Opportunities and Trends

  • Engineering: Dominated by IT/software roles, with increasing openings in robotics and renewable energy.
  • Management: High demand for marketing and operations specialists, particularly in e-commerce and FMCG sectors.
  • Sciences: Growth in biotech and clinical research placements, aligned with India’s expanding pharmaceutical industry.

 

KLE University Belgaum - Conclusion

KLE University Belgaum’s placement framework combines academic rigor with strategic industry interfaces, ensuring graduates transition smoothly into diverse careers. While engineering and management programs lead in placement metrics, science disciplines show promising upward trajectory. The institution’s focus on holistic development blending technical skills with entrepreneurial thinking positions students for sustained professional success in evolving job markets.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at KLE University

Get free instant Neet PG predictions based on your score

Top Recruiters

Cipla
Dr Reddys LaboratoriesLtd
Glaxo Smithkline
Lupin
Novartis
Ranbaxy
Zydus Cadilla
biocon

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars201820172016201520142013
First Year Admitted97112941078259
Lateral Entry1216775-
Academic Year202120202019201820172016
Graduated10510684865247
Student Placed--343124
Median Salary--₹ 2.4 L₹ 3.6 L₹ 3.6 L₹ 2.4 L
Higher Studies2152015838
First Year Intake14212510514511090
Particulars201720162015201420132012
Median Salary₹ 6.8 L₹ 3.8 L₹ 6.6 L₹ 1.9 L₹ 1.1 L₹ 1.6 L
Higher Studies11220113811913865
Lateral Entry20211930167
Academic Year202120202019201820172016
Graduated297329340296304220
Student Placed871281681139828
First Year Admitted415393386332307252
First Year Intake415390390399369385
Particulars201620152014201320122011
Higher Studies363346-120155
Graduated312311312216304317
Academic Year202120202019201820172016
Lateral Entry------
First Year Admitted342375375375374374
First Year Intake400400375375375375
Student Placed2532616119140
Median Salary₹ 4.1 L₹ 11.4 L₹ 13.1 L₹ 1.1 L₹ 4.5 L₹ 4.3 L
Particulars20192018201720162015
Student Placed-7351
Graduated57463
Higher Studies---12
Median Salary-₹ 9.0 L₹ 7.2 L₹ 9.0 L₹ 9.6 L
Academic Year20202019201820172016
First Year Admitted89779
First Year Intake43911811
Particulars201920182017201620152014
Academic Year202120202019201820172016
First Year Intake342453393392399380
First Year Admitted237262212203201204
Higher Studies887221421
Median Salary₹ 11.6 L₹ 8.1 L₹ 15.2 L₹ 2.4 L₹ 8.1 L₹ 2.8 L
Student Placed124851559310281
Graduated223245201177149190
Particulars201820172016201520142013
Lateral Entry------
First Year Intake237238240217214213
First Year Admitted133144177168175177
Academic Year202120202019201820172016
Graduated131143165158161167
Student Placed11939147106137103
Median Salary₹ 5.4 L₹ 5.3 L₹ 14.9 L₹ 4.5 L₹ 5.4 L₹ 5.9 L
Higher Studies418107713
Particulars201520142013201220112010
First Year Admitted8159----
Academic Year202120202019201820172016
Higher Studies4-----
Median Salary₹ 8.4 L₹ 2.8 L----
Student Placed2320----
First Year Intake9090----
Graduated6745----

Explore Popular Colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest in these colleges

*Popular Colleges

NIEPMD
NIEPMD logo
1.6

NIEPMD

Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:-
National Institute of Health and Family Welfare
National Institute of Health and Family Welfare logo
1.6

National Institute of Health and Family Welfare

Delhi, Delhi
Total Fees:₹ 47.70 K
Courses Offered:9 courses
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot logo
1.6

All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot

Rajkot, Gujarat
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:13 courses
RMSP Kolkata
RMSP Kolkata logo
1.5

RMSP Kolkata

Kolkata, West Bengal
Total Fees:₹ 2.07 L
Courses Offered:22 courses
Nair Hospital Dental College
Nair Hospital Dental College logo
1.5

Nair Hospital Dental College

Mumbai, Maharashtra
Ranking:#19 NIRF
Total Fees:₹ 4.84 L
Courses Offered:14 courses
QA
KLE University

Ask Questions

Ask about KLE University to experts?

Write here...

Loading...